This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > sports > high school

2008 North Carolina Boys' High School Basketball Playoffs matchups

Posted Sunday, February 24, 2008

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Chapel Hill, NC - The 2008 North Carolina High School Athletic Association's Men's Basketball playoffs start on Tuesday, February 26. Below are the pairings by class.

Pittsboro's Northwood Chargers (18-5) will play at Bunn (14-12). Kernersville's Bishop McGuinness (17-8) will play at Siler City's Jordan-Matthews (18-7). Both games start on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

For all sections:
First round at higher seed, Tuesday Feb 26th, 7pm
Semi-finals at higher seed, Thursday Feb 28th, 7pm
Finals at higher seed, Friday Feb 29th, 7pm

CLASS 4-A EAST
Sectional 1
Lumberton (12-13) at Southern Durham (17-9)
Southeast Raleigh (9-13) at Wilmington Hoggard (18-8)
Morrisville Green Hope (16-8) at Fayetteville Jack Britt (23-4)
Raleigh Wakefield (15-10) at Garner (16-8)
Sectional 2
Durham Jordan (11-13) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (23-3)
Wilmington Laney (15-10) at Panther Creek (20-7)
Fayetteville Westover (12-11) at New Bern (15-10)
East Chapel Hill (17-9 at Raleigh Enloe (19-6)
Sectional 3
Durham Hillside (12-12) at Wilmington New Hanover (24-2)
Knightdale (19-8) at Greenville Rose (11-13)
Raleigh Sanderson (11-13) at Apex Middle Creek (24-2)
Southern Pines Pinecrest (18-7) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (17-9)
Sectional 4
Raleigh Athens Drive (16-9) at Clayton (25-2)
Fayetteville Pine Forest (16-9) at Northern Durham (14-12)
West Johnston (15-10) at Raleigh Millbrook (18-8)
Apex (14-12) at Scotland (14-9)

CLASS 3-A EAST
Sectional 1
Rockingham County (11-13) at Greenville D.H. Conley (21-3)
Southern Wayne (12-14) at Currituck (12-13)
Havelock (14-10) at Jacksonville (20-7)
Burlington Williams (18-8) at Wilson Hunt (18-7)
Sectional 2
West Craven (10-16) at Kinston (22-4)
Overhills (8-17) at Winterville South Central (14-10)
Eastern Wayne (9-15) at Hertford County (22-2)
Washington (12-9) at Jacksonville White Oak (5-19)
Sectional 3
Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (8-17) at Greensboro Dudley (24-2)
Nash Central (19-6) at Oxford Webb (18-6)
Western Guilford (14-12) at Southern Lee (24-3)
Northeast Guilford (18-9) at SouthWest Edgecombe (16-7)
Sectional 4
Eastern Alamance (12-10) at Rocky Mount (17-6)
Harnett Central (11-13) at Northern Guilford (18-8)
Wilson Fike (19-7) at Northern Vance (21-1)
Eden Morehead (11-14) at Cameron Union Pines (18-9)

CLASS 2-A EAST
Sectional 1
Southwest Onslow (12-12) at South Columbus (13-10)
Elizabeth City Northeastern (12-12) at Northside (Jacksonville) (20-5)
Swansboro (11-13) at West Bladen (24-2)
South Brunswick (15-9) at Pasquotank (12-14)
Sectional 2
Orange (12-11) at Clinton (23-3)
Fairmont (5-17) at Whiteville (13-12)
Richlands (14-10) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (15-10)
South Lenoir (13-12) at St. Pauls (11-11)
Sectional 3
Northwest Halifax (17-7) at Goldsboro (16-11)
Winston-Salem Atkins (9-15) at Graham (22-0)
North Pitt (12-12) at Reidsville (11-12)
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (14-10) at Southern Vance (13-8)
Sectional 4
West Stokes (16-10) at Burlington Cummings (16-7)
Warren County (12-12) at Farmville Central (19-3)
Pittsboro Northwood (18-5) at Bunn (14-12)
North Lenoir (12-13) at Eastern Guilford (14-11)

CLASS 1-A EAST
Sectional 1
Jamesville (9-11) at Roanoke (19-7)
Louisburg (16-10) at Plymouth (15-2)
Camden (17-8) at North Edgecombe (24-1)
Chocowinity Southside (2-15) at Mattamuskeet (12-6)
Sectional 2
Cape Hatteras (8-11) at Creswell (16-2)
Weldon (14-7) at Princeton (17-8)
Columbia (7-13) at Perquimans (18-5)
Union (8-16) at Southeast Halifax (22-4)
Sectional 3
North Johnston (10-15) at Pender (20-5)
Hampstead Topsail (14-12) at Ayden-Grifton (19-6)
East Bladen (10-13) at Wallace-Rose Hill (14-12)
Pamlico (15-6) at South Robeson (17-7)
Sectional 4
Hobbton (9-15) at Jones (18-4)
Williamston (8-16) at Lakewood (13-9)
Rosewood (9-14) at West Columbus (17-9)
Lejeune (13-13) at Rocky Point Heide Trask (17-7)

CLASS 4-A WEST
Sectional 1
North Forsyth (9-17) at East Mecklenburg (19-8)
Northwest Guilford (7-19) at McDowell (23-4)
Weddington (11-14) at Huntersville Hopewell (20-6)
Davie (12-12) at West Mecklenburg (21-5)
Sectional 2
Matthews David Butler (10-15) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-3)
Mallard Creek (9-16) at East Gaston (16-11)
Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (11-15) at Greensboro Grimsley (21-4)
Charlotte Garinger (12-14) at Morganton Freedom (17-9)
Sectional 3
Alexander Central (18-8) at Charlotte Vance (23-5)
Charlotte Providence (19-8) at East Forsyth (11-12)
Concord Jay Robinson (8-16) at Gastonia Ashbrook (17-7)
Charlotte Ardrey Kell (16-10) at Winston-Salem Reynolds (17-7)
Sectional 4
Watauga (9-15) at East Burke (20-5)
West Forsyth (18-9) at Greensboro Page (16-11)
Boiling Springs Crest (8-17) at Charlotte Harding (18-8)
North Mecklenburg (21-5) at Charlotte Myers Park (21-4)

CLASS 3-A WEST
Sectional 1
Statesville (10-13) at Trinity (25-1)
Monroe Sun Valley (16-9) at High Point Andrews (19-6)
Eastern Randolph (10-15) at Northwest Cabarrus (20-4)
Ronald Reagan (14-10) at Kannapolis A.L. Brown (21-4)
Sectional 2
Marvin Ridge (12-12) at Kernersville Glenn (17-8)
Porter Ridge (16-10) at Jamestown Ragsdale (22-4)
Lake Norman (14-8) at Concord (25-2)
East Rowan (19-14) at Hickory St. Stephens (14-11)
Sectional 3
Winston-Salem Parkland (10-12) at Hickory (24-3)
Asheville Erwin (15-11) at Gastonia Huss (16-8)
West Rowan (19-5) at Asheville T.C. Roberson (21-5)
Lawndale Burns (9-16) at Charlotte Catholic (12-14)
Sectional 4
North Buncombe (21-6) at Gastonia Forestview (11-15)
Asheboro (17-10) at Charlotte Olympic (14-11)
Mooresville (14-8) at Kings Mountain (14-12)
North Gaston (5-20) at Asheville (16-10)

CLASS 2-A WEST
Sectional 1
East Davidson (7-17) at Central Davidson (18-7)
Lincolnton (11-11) at Mountain Valley
North Rowan (10-14) at East Lincoln (21-5)
Mountain Valley at Marshville Forest Hills (17-9)
Sectional 2
Wilkes Central (11-13) at Monroe (20-7)
North Stanly (14-10) at Salisbury (17-10)
North Lincoln (7-17) at Boonville Starmount (16-7)
Lexington (13-12) at Bessemer City (19-7)
Sectional 3
Ledford (9-15) at West Caldwell (21-5)
North Henderson (9-15) at Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (10-13)
Claremont Bunker Hill (10-13) at Canton Pisgah (20-4)
Madison (12-13) at Chase (8-15)
Sectional 4
North Wilkes (8-17) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (14-8)
West Henderson (13-12) at Newton-Conover (16-9)
West Stanly (15-11) at Shelby (22-3)
Lenoir Hibriten (16-10) at Sylva Smoky Mountain (22-2)

CLASS 1-A ­WEST
Sectional 1
North Stokes (13-11) at Albemarle (21-4)
West Montgomery (9-10) at East Surry (17-10)
North Moore (6-15) at Raleigh Charter (4-21)
Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (17-8) at Siler City Jordan-Matthews (18-7)
Sectional 2
South Stokes (8-18) at Mount Airy (24-2)
East Montgomery (11-10) at South Stanly (8-15)
Elkin (13-12) at Thomasville (17-2)
Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (4-21) at N.C. School of Science and Math (5-19)
Sectional 3
Winston-Salem Prep (26-6) at Cherryville (24-2)
Robbinsville (13-13) at Hiwassee Dam (19-11)
Andrews (10-12) at Hayesville (20-5)
Swain County (12-14) at Polk (13-11)
Sectional 4
West Wilkes (8-18) at Hendersonville (21-3)
Highlands (9-21) at Murphy (16-10)
Rosman (8-17) at Nantahala (17-6)
Alleghany (9-16) at Gastonia Highland Tech (13-9)

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page