This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > sports > high school

North Carolina High School Athletic Association's 2006 Women's Soccer Championships

Posted Monday, May 8, 2006

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

First round games of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association's 2006 Women's Soccer Championships will take place on May 10. Siler City's Jordan-Matthews women's soccer team (6-4-2) will play at South Iredell (9-6-2).

A/AA East
Edenton Holmes (10-8) at Topsail (10-4-2) East Bladen (6-7-1) at Swansboro (14-0) Whiteville (9-10-1) at Manteo (13-2) Richlands (12-8-2) at South Brunswick (15-5-2) Northside (Onslow) (9-5-3) at North Brunswick (12-4-2) Newport Croatan (10-8-2) at Dixon (14-2-5) East Carteret (7-5-2) at Southwest Onslow (16-5-1) Tarboro (9-8) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (15-3) Durham School of the Arts (10-7-0) at Reidsville (8-3-2) Elizabeth City Northeastern (8-10) at Roanoke Rapids (16-1-1) West Stokes (10-8-2) at Raleigh Charter (14-4-0) Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (9-10-1) at North Lenoir (20-0-1) N. Johnston (16-5-1) at Bunn (11-4-1) Pittsboro Northwood (12-7-3) at Southern Guilford (12-2-4) Franklinton (8-10-1) at Rosewood (16-2) Louisburg (5-7-1) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (17-2-1)

A/AA West
Siler City Jordan-Matthews (6-4-2) at South Iredell (9-6-2) Ledford (11-7-3) at North Stanly (18-2) East Montgomery (10-6-1) at Salisbury (15-4-4) North Lincoln (6-5-1) at Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (13-3-2) Catawba Bandys (6-12-1) at Albemarle (16-4-1) West Davidson (15-5-1) at East Lincoln (14-6-1) Forest Hills (13-6) at Chatham Central (11-5) West Wilkes (8-10-1) at East Davidson (12-6-2) Ashe County (11-5-3) at Lenoir Hibriten (10-10-2) Winner of Central Davidson/Thomas Jefferson Classical playin game at Shelby (15-4-3) Madison (16-5) at East Bend Forbush (14-5-3) Newton-Conover (6-15) at West Henderson (14-6-1) Sylva Smoky Mountain (7-9-1) at Highlands (8-10-1) Mount Pleasant (11-7-1) at Polk County (15-6) South Stokes (9-11-1) at Brevard (12-7-1) Avery (10-8-1) a Wilkes Central (20-2)

AAA East
Northern Nash (11-3-2) at West Carteret (13-4-1) Jacksonville White Oak (16-2-1), Bye Pikeville C.B. Aycock (8-11-2) at Rocky Mount (14-5-1) Currituck (11-6), Bye Jacksonville (12-6-4) at Havelock (7-10-1) Eastern Wayne (10-9-1), Bye Wilson Hunt (11-8-1) at Washington (13-7-1) Wilson Fike (22-0-0), Bye South Granville (12-5-1) at Western Alamance (9-8-2) Eastern Alamance (13-2-1), Bye Oxford Webb (9-8-3) at Northeast Guilford (14-4-2) Hope Mills Gray's Creek (21-2-1), Bye Rockingham Co. (12-5-1) at Cameron Union Pines (18-2-1) Western Guilford (18-0-2), Bye Wilson Beddingfield (11-6-1) at Harnett Central (15-7-3) Burlington Walter Williams (19-0-1), Bye

AAA West
North Iredell (13-4-2) at Sun Valley (16-3-1) Southwest Guilford (11-7-2), Bye Porter Ridge (17-5) at Mooresville (16-5) Jamestown Ragsdale (13-3-4), Bye Trinity (14-3-1) at Kernersville Glenn (10-7) Monroe Parkwood (16-4-1), Bye Winston-Salem Reagan (13-7-1) at Southeast Guilford (11-8-1) Lake Norman (17-4), Bye R-S Central (10-5-2) at Charlotte Catholic (21-1) Hickory (19-2), Bye Hickory St. Stephens (12-5-2) at Asheville (16-4) Gastonia Forestview (11-8-1), Bye Belmont South Point (10-5-2) at Waynesville Tuscola (15-4) Kings Mountain (16-5-2), Bye N. Buncombe (13-6) at Newton Fred T. Foard (13-7-3) Asheville T.C. Roberson (20-2-1), Bye

AAAA East
W. Johnston (11-7-2) at Lumberton (17-2-3) Wilmington Hoggard (15-4-3), Bye Fayetteville Pine Forest (12-6-1) at Scotland County (11-4-2) New Bern (15-6-1), Bye Greenville Rose (10-7) vs. Fayetteville Jack Britt (12-8-2) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford Fayetteville Terry Sanford (19-2-1), Bye Northern Durham (10-7-1) at Hope Mills South View (8-10-2) Southern Pines Pinecrest (17-4-2), Bye Raleigh Athens Drive (11-7-1) at Smithfield-Selma (18-4-0) East Chapel Hill (19-2-2), Bye Clayton (10-8-1) at Morrisville Green Hope (12-3-2) Broughton (21-0-1), Bye Wake Forest-Rolesville (14-6-0) at Durham Riverside (15-4-1) Southeast Raleigh (17-3-3), Bye Chapel Hill (12-7-2) at Raleigh Leesville Road (17-4-1) Apex (17-2-1), Bye

AAAA West
E. Forsyth (13-7-0) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (14-5-1) Greensboro Grimsley (13-2-2), Bye Monroe Weddington (9-7-3) at North Mecklenburg (14-5-1) Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds (16-2-2), Bye Northwest Guilford (9-6-3) at Central Cabarrus (11-5-1) West Forsyth (14-3-4), Bye North Davidson (9-8-1) at Greensboro Page (15-2-3) Huntersville Hopewell (10-5-2), Bye Concord Jay Robinson (10-7) at Charlotte Myers Park (11-3-5) Watauga (13-5-3), Bye E. Mecklenburg (8-8-3) at East Burke (12-9-0) S. Mecklenburg (18-0-1), Bye Morganton Freedom (11-9-3) at Charlotte Providence (15-2-1) Charlotte Harding (10-9), Bye Shelby Crest (12-6-1) at Asheville AC Reynolds (14-8-1) Gastonia Ashbrook (14-4-2), Bye

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
North Carolina High School Athletic Association's 2006 Women's Soccer Championships
Latest articles in High School
 
Register for the Northwood softball clinic
 
 
 
 
Sports

Got Feedback?
Send a letter to the editor.

Subscribe
Sign up for the Chatham Chatlist. Find out what your friends and neighbors are saying about what's going on in Chatham County.

Advertise
Promote your brand at chathamjournal.com


Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site