This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > sports > high school

First round schedule of the North Carolina high school football playoffs is set

Posted Sunday, November 7, 2010

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Pittsboro, NC - The first round of the 2010 North Carolina high school football playoffs has been set for Friday, November 12. All three local Chatham County high schools will be participating. In the division 2AA play, No. 15 S. Granville (5-5) will play at No. 2 Pittsboro Northwood (7-3). In division 2A, No. 12 Jordan-Matthews (7-3) will play at No. 7 Thomasville (9-1). in 1AA, No. 13 Chatham Central (3-7) will play at No. 5 Hobbton (6-4).
 

N.C. 4AA PLAYOFFS

East: No. 16 Raleigh Millbrook (6-4) at No. 2 Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1); No. 10 Raleigh Wakefield (9-1) at No. 9 Wilmington Laney (6-4); No. 13 Apex Middle Creek (8-2) at No. 5 Raleigh Leesville Road (9-1); No. 15 Raleigh Broughton (6-4) at No. 3 Garner (9-1)

Mideast: No. 14 Durham Jordan (7-3) at No. 1 Fayetteville 71st (10-0); No. 8 Lumberton (8-2) at No. 7 Fayetteville Britt (9-1); No. 11 Cary (8-2) at No. 6 Fuquay-Varina (9-1); No. 12 Hope Mills South View (4-6) at No. 4 Panther Creek (9-1)

Midwest: No. 16 Providence (6-4) at No. 2 Richmond Senior (10-0); No. 9 Scotland County (7-3) at No. 5 NW Guilford (8-2); No. 13 W. Forsyth (7-3) at No. 4 Greensboro Page (9-1); No. 14 E. Forsyth (6-4) at No. 3 Butler (10-0)

West: No. 15 Olympic (6-4) at No. 1 Mallard Creek (10-0); No. 10 South Mecklenburg (7-3) at No. 8 Ardrey Kell (7-3); No. 11 South Caldwell (8-2) at No. 7 Vance (9-1); No. 12 Hopewell (7-3) at No. 6 Garinger (7-3)

N.C. 4A PLAYOFFS

 

East: No. 15 Greenville Rose (6-4) at No. 2 New Bern (10-0); No. 8 Wilmington Hoggard (4-6) at No. 6 Clayton (6-4); No. 10 Wilmington New Hanover (6-4) at No. 4 So. Durham (5-5); No. 14 Harnett Central (6-4) at No. 3 SE Raleigh (8-2)

Mideast: No. 16 SE Guilford (6-4) at No. 1 Durham Hillside (10-0); No. 11 Fayetteville Sanford (6-4) at No. 9 Purnell Swett (7-3); No. 12 Lee County (6-4) at No. 7 No. Durham (5-5); No. 13 Fayetteville Smith (6-4) at No. 5 Greensboro Dudley (8-2)

Midwest: No. 13 SW Guilford (6-4) at No. 3 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor (10-0); No. 10 Davie Co (5-5) at No. 7 N. Davidson (9-1; No. 11 Winston-Salem Glenn (3-7) at No. 5 Jamestown Ragsdale (9-1); No. 12 High Point Central (7-3) at No. 4 Greensboro Smith (9-1)

West: No. 16 Skyland Roberson (4-6) at No. 1 Asheville Reynolds (10-0); No. 9 Mooresville (9-2) at No. 8 Indian Trail Sun Valley (9-1); No. 14 W. Charlotte (6-4) at No. 6 Alexander Central (9-1); No. 15 E. Gaston (5-5) at No. 2 Porter Ridge (10-0)

N.C. 3AA PLAYOFFS

East: No. 16 Greenville Conley (4-7) at No. 1 Wilson Hunt (9-1); No. 12 Nash Central (5-5) at No. 11 W. Cateret (8-2); No. 13 So. Nash (8-2) at No. 8 No. Nash (8-2); No. 14 W. Brunswick (5-5) at No. 6 S. Central (8-2)

Mideast: No. 15 Asheboro (4-6) at No. 2 Gray's Creek (9-1); No. 7 No. Guilford (9-1) at No. 5 Triton (8-2); No. 9 Overhills (5-5) at No. 4 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (9-1); No. 10 Fayetteville Byrd (8-2) at No. 3 W. Alamance (9-1)

Midwest: No. 15 Hickory Ridge (4-6) at No. 1 Kannapolis Brown (10-0); No. 9 N. Forsyth (4-6) at No. 8 Statesville (6-4); No. 11 Weddington (7-3) at No. 3 Marvin Ridge (8-2); No. 12 SW Randolph (6-4) at No. 2 Charlotte Catholic (10-0)

West: No. 16 Gastonia Forestview (4-6) at No. 4 Belmont South Point (8-2); No. 10 Asheville Erwin (8-2) at No. 7 Kings Mountain (7-3); No. 13 Gastonia Ashbrook (4-6) at No. 6 Boiling Springs Crest (7-3); No. 14 Enka (4-6) at No. 5 Morganton Freedom (9-1)

N.C. 3A PLAYOFFS

East: No. 16 Currituck (3-7) at No. 1 Havelock (8-2); No. 7 So. Vance (6-4) at No. 4 Eastern Wayne (8-2); No. 11 Washington (6-4) at No. 3 S. Brunswick (8-2); No. 13 So. Wayne (5-5) at No. 2 Hertford Co. (8-2)

Mideast: No. 15 Burlington Williams (4-6) at No. 5 NE Guilford (7-3); No. 10 Osford Webb (6-4) at No. 9 S. Johnston (7-3); No. 12 Rockingham Co. (5-5) at No. 8 Eastern Alamance (8-2); No. 14 Mt. Pleasant (4-6) at No. 6 So. Guilford (8-2)

Midwest: No. 16 Harding (3-7) at No. 1 West Rowan (10-0); No. 9 W. Iredell (7-3) at No. 8 NW Cabarrus (5-5); No. 12 Concord Cox Mill (6-4) at No. 7 Concord (7-3); No. 15 Hickory (4-6) at No. 6 China Grove Carson (8-2)

West: No. 14 W. Henderson (4-6) at No. 2 Lawndale Burns (10-0); No. 10 Waynesville Tuscola (7-3) at No. 5 Asheville (8-2); No. 11 Franklin (7-3) at No. 4 E. Henderson (9-1); No. 13 Morganton Patton (5-5) at No. 3 Lenoir Hibriten (9-1)

N.C. 2AA PLAYOFFS

East: No. 16 Topsail (4-6) at No. 1 Northeastern (9-1); No. 10 SW Edgecombe (8-2) at No. 9 Wilson Beddingfield (5-5); No. 12 Kinston (8-2) at No. 6 Richlands (8-2); No. 14 N. Pitt (6-4) at No. 3 Bunn (9-1)

Mideast: No. 15 S. Granville (5-5) at No. 2 Pittsboro Northwood (7-3); No. 8 St. Paul's (5-5) at No. 7 Andrews (7-3); No. 11 Randleman (6-4) at No. 5 Reidsville (8-2); No. 13 Central Davidson (6-4) at No. 4 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (9-1)

Midwest: No. 14 W. Stanly (6-4) at No. 1 Unionville Piedmont (10-0); No. 8 Berry (8-2) at No. 5 W. Stokes (7-3); No. 10 N. Surry (8-2) at No. 4 Salisbury (8-2); No. 11 Marshville Forest Hills (8-2) at No. 2 S. Iredell (10-0)

West: No. 16 Ashe Co. (4-6) at No. 3 Canton Pisgah (9-1); No. 12 W. Lincoln (8-2) at No. 9 Wilkes Central (8-2); No. 13 Black Mountain Owen (7-3) at No. 7 Newton-Conover (9-1); No. 15 Claremont Bunker Hill (6-4) at No. 6 Shelby (6-4)

N.C. 2A PLAYOFFS

East: No. 13 NW Halifax (5-5) at No. 1 E. Duplin (10-0); No. 10 First Flight (7-3) at No. 8 South Lenoir (6-4); No. 11 Northside Jax (6-4) at No. 4 Roanoke Rapids (10-0); No. 12 Pasquotank (6-4) at No. 2 Tarboro (10-0)

Mideast: No. 16 Franklinton (5-5) at No. 3 S. Columbus (10-0); No. 9 E. Bladen (7-3) at No. 7 N. Johnston (8-2); No. 14 Whiteville (5-5) at No. 6 Carrboro (8-2); No. 15 N. Brunswick (5-5) at No. 5 Fairmont (6-4)

Midwest: No. 15 Eastern Randolph (5-5) at No. 3 Burlington Cummings (10-0); No. 11 Providence Grove (5-5) at No. 10 Lexington (6-4); No. 12 Jordan-Matthews (7-3) at No. 7 Thomasville (9-1); No. 14 W. Davidson (5-5) at No. 2 Winston-Salem Carver (9-1)

West: No. 16 Brevard (3-7) at No. 1 Lincolnton (10-0); No. 8 E. Lincoln (8-2) at No. 6 Mountain Heritage (9-1); No. 9 Maiden (8-2) at No. 5 Polk County (9-1); No. 13 E. Rutherford (6-4) at No. 2 Boonville Starmount (10-0)

N.C. 1AA PLAYOFFS

East: No. 15 Dixon (4-6) at No. 1 SW Onslow (10-0); No. 11 Perquimans (5-5) at No. 7 Riverside-Martin (8-2); No. 13 Heide Trask (4-6) at No. 5 Ayden-Grifton (8-2); No. 14 Camden County (4-7) at No. 2 Gates County (9-1)

Mideast: No. 16 Midway (3-7) at No. 3 Goldsboro (8-2); No. 9 Warsaw Kenan (6-4) at No. 8 Union (7-3); No. 10 E. Montgomery (5-5) at No. 6 Pender (8-2); No. 12 E. Columbus (4-6) at No. 4 Red Springs (3-7)

Midwest: No. 15 Monroe Central Academy (3-7) at No. 1 Mount Airy (9-1); No. 8 Albemarle (7-3) at No. 7 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (8-2); No. 10 W. Montgomery (7-4) at No. 5 N. Rowan (6-4); No. 13 East Surry (5-5) at No. 2 Monroe (7-3)

West: No. 16 Bessemer City (1-9) at No. 3 Avery County (7-3); No. 11 Hendersonville (6-4) at No. 9 Swain County (6-4); No. 12 E. Wilkes (5-5) at No. 6 W. Wilkes (5-5); No. 14 Mitchell (5-5) at No. 4 Cherryville (6-4)

N.C. 1A PLAYOFFS

East: No. 8 Mattamuskeet (2-7) at No. 2 Manteo (9-1); No. 5 Columbia (6-3) at No. 9 Southside (7-3); No. 12 Northside (3-7) at No. 4 Plymouth (9-1); No. 13 Northampton-East (3-7) at No. 3 Creswell (8-1)

Mideast: No. 16 Lejeune (2-8) at No. 1 Wallace Rose-Hill (10-0); No. 5 N. Duplin (4-6) at No. 4 Weldon (4-6); No. 11 Northampton-West (4-6) at No. 6 Jones Senior (3-7); No. 15 Kipp Pride (2-8) at No. 5 N. Edgecombe (7-3)

Midwest: No. 16 Princeton (2-8) at No. 3 Lakewood (7-3); No. 11 S. Stanly (3-7) at No. 9 N. Stokes (3-7); No. 12 S. Davidson (3-7) at No. 8 Rosewood (4-6); No. 13 Chatham Central (3-7) at No. 5 Hobbton (6-4)

West: No. 15 Monroe Union Academy (2-8) at No. 1 Murphy (9-1); No. 7 Hayesville (4-6) at No. 6 Andrews (5-5); No. 10 Cherokee (3-7) at No. 4 Elkin (6-4); No. 14 Rosman (3-7) at No. 2 Robbinsville (8-2)

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
First round schedule of the North Carolina high school football playoffs is set
Northwood will host South Granville.
photo by Gene Galin
Latest articles in High School
 
Register for the Northwood softball clinic
 
 
 
 
Sports

Got Feedback?
Send a letter to the editor.

Subscribe
Sign up for the Chatham Chatlist. Find out what your friends and neighbors are saying about what's going on in Chatham County.

Advertise
Promote your brand at chathamjournal.com


Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site