This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > sports > high school

2007 North Carolina high school men's basketball pairings set

Posted Saturday, February 17, 2007

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Chapel Hill, NC - The North Carolina High School Association has released the men's basketball pairings for the 2007 sectional tournaments. Two Chatham County teams will be making appearances. Siler City's Jordan-Matthews (15-10) will play at Raleigh Charter (8-18) winner of North Stokes--Winston-Salem Prep play-in game vs. Mount Airy (22-5). Bear Creek's Chatham Central (4-20) will play at East Montgomery (15-8). Both games will take place on Monday, February 19th at 7 p.m.

CLASS 4-A ‹ EAST
Tuesday, February 20 ‹ first round at higher seed, 7p.m.

Sectional 1
Fayetteville Pine Forest (11-14) at Fayetteville Westover (22-1) Knightdale (17-9) at Wilmington Ashley (18-8) Apex Middle Creek (11-13) at Hope Mills South View (26-0) Wilmington New Hanover (13-9) at Greenville Rose (7-17)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 23 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Mideastern, Coastal, Tri 8, Greater Neuse River, Midsoutheastern, PAC 6, Two Rivers, CAP 7.

Sectional 2
Clayton (14-11) at New Bern (14-10)
Cary (18-5) at Fayetteville E.E. Smith (19-8) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (11-12) at Wilmington Laney (24-1) Fayetteville Terry Sanford (11-14) at Fayetteville Seventy First (16-8)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 23 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Mideastern, Coastal, Tri 8, Greater Neuse River, Midsoutheastern, PAC 6, Two Rivers, CAP 7.

Sectional 3
Durham Jordan (16-9) at Raleigh Athens Drive (22-2) Chapel Hill (20-7) at Raleigh Millbrook (20-6) Raleigh Leesville Road (10-14) at Garner (24-2) Fayetteville Jack Britt (15-9) at Northern Durham (16-9)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 23 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Mideastern, Coastal, Tri 8, Greater Neuse River, Midsoutheastern, PAC 6, Two Rivers, CAP 7.

Sectional 4
East Wake (9-16) at Raleigh Wakefield (24-1) Wake Forest-Rolesville (17-8) at Apex (19-4) Morrisville Green Hope (6-16) at Durham Hillside (25-1) Hoke (12-10) at Southeast Raleigh (20-4)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 23 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Mideastern, Coastal, Tri 8, Greater Neuse River, Midsoutheastern, PAC 6, Two Rivers, CAP 7.

 

 

CLASS 4-A ‹ WEST
Tuesday, February 20 ‹ first round at higher seed, 7p.m.

Sectional 1
Weddington (12-12) at West Charlotte (21-3) Davie (10-15) at High Point Central (16-11) South Rowan (8-16) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (21-5) Huntersville Hopewell (12-11) at Northwest Guilford (19-7)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7 p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Central Piedmont, MECA 6, PAC 6, Metro.

Sectional 2
East Rowan (10-13) at Greensboro Grimsley (25-1) Charlotte Zeb Vance (10-11) at West Forsyth (14-12) Southern Durham (13-10) at North Davidson (15-9) Greensboro Page (18-7) at North Mecklenburg (18-6)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Central Piedmont, MECA 6, PAC 6, Metro.

Sectional 3
South Caldwell (14-10) at East Gaston (21-2) Morganton Freedom (18-8) at West Mecklenburg (11-13) East Mecklenburg (16-7) at McDowell (23-3) Charlotte Garinger (10-13) at Matthews David Butler (15-9)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 6:30p.m. at East Burke High School (or at Catawba Valley Community College if East Burke qualifies). Seeding priority:
Southwestern, Big South, Queen City, Northwestern.

Sectional 4
Charlotte Myers Park (12-12) at Charlotte Harding (23-3) Asheville A.C. Reynolds at Boiling Springs Crest (11-12) Central Cabarrus (14-10) at Charlotte Independence (20-30 South Mecklenburg (18-6) at East Burke (17-10)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 8p.m. at East Burke High School (or at Catawba Valley Community College if East Burke qualifies). Seeding priority:
Southwestern, Big South, Queen City, Northwestern.

 

 

 


CLASS 3-A ‹ EAST
Tuesday, February 20 ‹ first round at higher seed, 7p.m.

Sectional 1
Kinston (6-15) at Jacksonville (18-6)
Coastal Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (10-15) at Havelock (19-6) Nash Central (10-13) at Wilson Beddingfield (24-1) Greenville D.H. Conley (12-13) at Jacksonville White Oak (10-16)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Mideastern, New 6, Coastal, Eastern Carolina, Northeastern Coastal.

Sectional 2
Currituck (10-10) at Bertie (13-11)
West Craven (7-16) at Eastern Wayne (11-12) Wilson Hunt (14-10) at Winterville South Central (25-0) Wilson Fike (14-9) at Hertford (5-17)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Mideastern, New 6, Coastal, Eastern Carolina, Northeastern Coastal.

Sectional 3
Southern Nash (13-10) at Harnett Central (18-3) Rockingham County (16-10) at Southern Alamance (16-10) Southern Lee (8-13) at SouthWest Edgecombe (18-2) Eastern Alamance (12-10) at Erwin Triton (20-2)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Mid-State, Triad, New 6, Cape Fear Valley.

Sectional 4
Western Alamance (8-16) at Burlington Williams (21-3) Hope Mills Gray¹s Creek (11-13) at Greensboro Dudley (20-6) South Granville (9-14) at Northeast Guilford (21-6) Cameron Union Pines (13-7) at Rocky Mount (14-9)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Mid-State, Triad, New 6, Cape Fear Valley.

 

 

 


CLASS 3-A ‹ WEST
Tuesday, February 20 ‹ first round at higher seed, 7p.m.

Sectional 1
High Point Andrews (12-12) at Statesville (22-2) North Iredell (11-11) at Jamestown Ragsdale (23-4) West Rowan (12-10) at Winston-Salem Carver (23-3) Southeast Guilford (14-11) at Concord (17-6)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at Winston Salem Atkins High School. Seeding priority: South Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont, North Piedmont, Piedmont Triad.

Sectional 2
Southwestern Randolph (15-10) at Monroe Piedmont (23-2) Kernersville Glenn (16-9) at Lake Norman (19-5) Monroe Sun Valley (10-15) at Eastern Randolph (24-2) West Iredell (13-10) at Southwest Guilford (16-9)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 8:30p.m. at Winston Salem Atkins High School. Seeding priority: South Piedmont, Mid-Piedmont, North Piedmont, Piedmont Triad.

Sectional 3
Franklin (13-10) at Asheville T.C. Roberson (22-3) Hickory St. Stephens (21-6) at Kings Mountain (13-10) Enka (12-12) at Gastonia Forestview (22-2) Monroe Parkwood (10-16) at Charlotte Catholic (20-7)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 3:30p.m. at Mars Hill College. Seeding
priority: Southwestern, Big South, Catawba Valley, Mountain Athletic, Queen City, South Piedmont.

Sectional 4
Belmont South Point (8-13) at R-S Central (15-11) North Buncombe (20-6) at Charlotte E.E. Waddell (3-18) Newton Fred T. Foard (15-8) at Hickory (26-0) Asheville (16-11) at Gastonia Hunter Huss (10-11)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 6:30p.m. at Mars Hill College. Seeding
priority: Southwestern, Big South, Catawba Valley, Mountain Athletic, Queen City, South Piedmont.

 

 

 


CLASS 2-A 3Ž4 EAST
Tuesday, February 20 3Ž4 first round at higher seed, 7p.m.

Sectional 1
Richlands (19-6) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (19-5) Edenton Holmes (19-6) at Fairmont (18-5) Burlington Cummings (13-10) at Southwest Onslow (21-4) East Duplin (16-8) at South Brunswick (13-13)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 2p.m. at South Lenoir High School.
Seeding priority: East Central, Southeastern, Northeastern Coastal, Waccamaw.

Sectional 2
South Columbus (8-15) at Red Springs (22-2) South Lenoir (9-13) at Whiteville (21-3) St. Pauls (7-14) at Newport Croatan (19-6) Durham School of the Arts (14-15) at Pasquotank (21-3)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 6:30p.m. at South Lenoir High School.
Seeding priority: East Central, Southeastern, Northeastern Coastal, Waccamaw.

Sectional 3
Pittsboro Northwood (12-11) at Eastern Guilford (12-10) Southern Guilford (9-15) at Bunn (19-6) Tarboro (11-9) at Orange (17-7) Warren County (15-10) at North Lenoir (19-3)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 23 at 9 p.m. at Orange High School. Seeding
priority: Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, Mid-State, North State.

Sectional 4
West Stokes (9-13) at Northwest Halifax (14-7) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (14-8) at Reidsville (18-4) Southern Vance (15-5) at Greene Central (13-10) Farmville Central (13-10) at Graham (24-1)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 23 at 7p.m. at Orange High School. Seeding
priority: Northern Carolina, Eastern Plains, Mid-State, North State.

 

 

 


CLASS 2-A ‹ WEST
Tuesday, February 20 ‹ first round at higher seed, at 7p.m.

Sectional 1
West Stanly (12-11) at West Lincoln (17-7) Valley Ledford (16-11) at Ashe County (20-4) Lincolnton (9-13) at North Stanly (22-2) East Bend Forbush (20-6) at Salisbury (23-3)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Southern Piedmont, Central Carolina, Mountain Valley, Rocky River.

Sectional 2
North Rowan (15-8) at North Surry (23-3) Monroe (16-8) at South Iredell (11-12) Boonville Starmount (11-14) at East Davidson (25-1) East Lincoln (10-14) at Marshville Forest Hills (20-2)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Southern Piedmont, Central Carolina, Mountain Valley, Rocky River.

Sectional 3
North Lincoln (10-14) at Sylva Smoky Mountain (24-2) North Henderson (12-13) at Claremont Bunker Hill (16-8) Wilkes Central (8-15) at Mitchell (20-5) Maiden (12-12) at Shelby (21-4)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 6p.m. at Asheville Clyde Erwin High School. Seeding priority: Western Highlands, Catawba Valley, Southwestern, Western Athletic.

Sectional 4
Catawba Bandys (5-13) at East Rutherford (18-7) Canton Pisgah (10-13) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (17-9) Surry Central (8-16) at Newton-Conover (11-12) Madison (8-14) at West Henderson (15-11)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 21 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 8:30p.m. at Asheville Clyde Erwin High School. Seeding priority: Western Highlands, Catawba Valley, Southwestern, Western Athletic.

 

 

 


CLASS 1-A ‹ EAST
Tuesday, February 20 ‹ first round at higher seed, 7p.m.

Sectional 1
Bear Grass (11-14) at Weldon (19-3)
Williamston (16-6) at Columbia (12-10)
Northampton-East (5-13) at Cape Hatteras (21-1) Creswell (10-8) at Manteo (8-17)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7 p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 2p.m. at Pinetown Northside High School.
Seeding priority: Tar Roanoke, Albemarle, Atlantic, Costal Plains, Tideland Athletic.

Sectional 2
North Edgecombe (6-17) at Gates (13-9)
Louisburg (16-7) at Jones Senior (12-3)
Camden (5-19) at Plymouth (16-2)
Robersonville Roanoke (18-8) at Southeast Halifax (13-8)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7 p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 3:30p.m. at Pinetown Northside High School. Seeding priority: Tar Roanoke, Albemarle, Atlantic, Costal Plains, Tideland Athletic.

Sectional 3
Dixon (12-12) at East Bladen (20-6)
Rosewood (13-9) at Clinton Union (22-1)
Chocowinity Southside (7-15) at East Carteret (16-3) Wallace-Rose Hill (6-15) at South Robeson (10-12)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7 p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Waccamaw, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Southeastern, Super Six.

Sectional 4
Warsaw James Kenan (7-18) at North Johnston (18-7) East Columbus (14-11) at Dunn Midway (16-8) Princeton (14-12) at Pender (22-5) Hampstead Topsail (14-9) at Ayden-Grifton (12-16)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7 p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Waccamaw, Carolina, Coastal Plains, Southeastern, Super Six.

 

 


CLASS 1-A ­ WEST
Tuesday, February 20 3Ž4 first round at higher seed, 7p.m.

Sectional 1
Siler City Jordan-Matthews (14-10) at N.C. School of Science and Math (6-16) East Wilkes (18-7) at Albemarle (8-14) Mount Airy (17-9) at Chatham Central (24-2) South Stokes (6-17) at East Surry (24-3)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Yadkin Valley, Midstate, Northwest, Rocky River.

Sectional 2
Alleghany (6-17) at South Stanly (14-8)
North Moore (16-10) at Raleigh Charter (4-15) South Davidson-River Mill Charter play-in game winner vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (26-1) East Montgomery (10-10) at Thomasville (19-4)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Saturday, February 24 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Yadkin Valley, Midstate, Northwest, Rocky River.

Sectional 3
West Wilkes (6-18) at Rosman (23-3)
Robbinsville (13-14) at Highlands (15-14) Elkin (7-15) at Avery (18-7) Swain (14-11) at Gastonia Highland Tech (7-16)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 23 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Western Highlands, Big Smoky Mountain, Little Smoky Mountain, Southern Piedmont.

Sectional 4
Nantahala (7-19) at Polk County (20-6)
Hayesville (8-16) at Murphy (14-10)
Cherokee (10-12) at Hiwassee Dam (22-4)
Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (8-16) at Cherryville (10-14)
Semifinals on Thursday, February 22 at 7p.m. at higher seed.
Finals on Friday, February 23 at 7p.m. at higher seed. Seeding priority:
Western Highlands, Big Smoky Mountain, Little Smoky Mountain, Southern Piedmont.

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
2007 North Carolina high school men's basketball pairings set
Siler City's Jordan-Matthews (15-10) will play at Raleigh Charter (8-18).
photo by Gene Galin
Latest articles in High School
 
Register for the Northwood softball clinic
 
 
 
 
Sports

Got Feedback?
Send a letter to the editor.

Subscribe
Sign up for the Chatham Chatlist. Find out what your friends and neighbors are saying about what's going on in Chatham County.

Advertise
Promote your brand at chathamjournal.com


Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site