This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > sports > high school

2008 N.C. state playoff brackets

Posted Sunday, November 9, 2008

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Chapel Hill, NC - Here are the latest North Carolina state high school football playoff brackets. The first round of games is scheduled for Friday, November 14. East Guilford (7-3) will play at Northwood in Pittsboro. West Columbus (5-5) will play at Jordan-Matthews in Siler City. Chatham Central (2-8) will play at Mount Airy (10-0). Teams were seeded based on 10-game records as submitted to the NCHSAA.

FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14

CLASS 4-AA EAST
(10) West Johnston (7-3) at (7) Apex (8-2)
(15) Southern Pines Pinecrest (6-4) at (2) Wilmington Hoggard (9-1)
(11) Raleigh Wakefield (7-3) at (6) Lumberton (8-2)
(14) Durham Jordan (6-4) at (3) Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1)
(9) Raleigh Millbrook (8-2) at (8) Garner (7-3)
(16) Raleigh Sanderson (5-5) at (1) Fayetteville Jack Britt (9-1)
(12) Raleigh Enloe (6-4) at (5) Raleigh Leesville Road (8-2)
(13) Raleigh Broughton (6-4) at (4) Hope Mills South View (7-3)

CLASS 4-AA WEST
(10) Charlotte Zeb Vance (6-4) at (7) Huntersville Hopewell (7-3)
(15) Charlotte Myers Park (5-5) at (2) East Forsyth (10-0)
(11) NW Guilford (6-4) at (6) Richmond Senior (7-2-1)
(14) North Mecklenburg (6-4) at (3) West Charlotte (8-2)
(9) West Forsyth (8-2) at (8) East Mecklenburg (8-2)
(16) West Mecklenburg (5-5) at (1) Charlotte Independence (10-0)
(12) Davie County (7-3) at (5) Matthews David Butler (9-1)
(13) Providence (6-4) at (4) Charlotte Garinger (4-6)

CLASS 4-A EAST
(10) Smithfield-Selma (6-4) at (7) Apex Middle Creek (4-6)
(15) Cary (4-6) at (2) Southeast Raleigh (9-1)
(11) Fayetteville Pine Forest (5-5) at (6) Durham Hillside (9-0-1)
(14) Raleigh Athens Drive (4-6) at (3) Southern Durham (8-2)
(9) New Bern (6-3-1) at (8) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (8-2)
(16) Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4-6) at (1) Fuquay-Varina (10-0)
(12) Northern Durham (5-5) at (5) Wilmington New Hanover (6-4)
(13) Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-5) at (4) Greenville Rose (6-4)

CLASS 4-A WEST
(10) South Caldwell (5-5) at (7) Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (6-4)
(15) North Davidson (5-5) at (2) Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-1)
(11) South Mecklenburg (6-4) at (6) East Burke (7-3)
(14) Watauga (5-5) at (3) Boiling Springs Crest (7-3)
(9) Lumberton Purnell Swett (7-3) at (8) Fayetteville Seventy-First (9-1)
(16) Gastonia Ashbrook (4-6) at (1) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (10-0)
(12) High Point Central (6-4) at (5) Greensboro Page (7-3)
(13) Fayetteville Westover (5-5) at (4) Chapel Hill (8-2)


CLASS 3-AA EAST
(10) Wilson Fike (8-2) at (7) Asheboro (8-2)
(15) Winterville South Central (5-5) at (2) Greensboro Dudley (10-0)
(11) Western Guilford (6-4) at (6) Erwin Triton (8-2)
(14) Southeast Guilford (7-3) at (3) Jamestown Ragsdale (10-0)
(9) Wilson Hunt (4-6) at (8) Northeast Guilford (5-5)
(16) Western Harnett (4-6) at (1) Harnett Central (10-0)
(12) Spring Lake Overhills (4-6) at (5) West Brunswick (6-4)
(13) Trinity (4-6) at (4) Northern Vance (6-4)

CLASS 3-AA WEST
(10) Sun Valley (7-3) at (7) Mooresville (8-2)
(15) Hickory (6-4) at (2) Kings Mountain (8-2)
(11) Asheville T.C. Roberson (6-4) at (6) Charlotte Olympic (8-2)
(14) Hickory St. Stephens (6-4) at (3) Anson (8-2)
(9) Winston-Salem Parkland (4-6) at (8) Asheville Clyde Erwin (6-4)
(16) Northwest Cabarrus (4-6) at (1) Charlotte Catholic (9-1)
(12) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (6-4) at (5) Gastonia Forestview (8-2)
(13) Lake Norman (6-4) at (4) Kannapolis Brown (9-1)

CLASS 3-A EAST
(10) Havelock (8-2) at (7) Washington (7-3)
(15) Bertie (5-5) at (2) West Craven (10-0)
(11) South Granville (7-3) at (6) SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
(14) Nash Central (5-5) at (3) Kinston (9-1)
(9) Wilson Beddingfield (8-2) at (8) Oxford Webb (8-2)
(16) Jacksonville (2-8) at (1) Rocky Mount (10-0)
(12) Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (5-5) at (5) Eastern Alamance (9-1)
(13) Eastern Wayne (5-5) at (4) Hertford (9-1)

CLASS 3-A WEST
(10) Western Alamance (8-2) at (7) High Point Andrews (7-3)
(15) South Rowan (5-5) at (2) Belmont South Point (10-0)
(11) R-S Central (7-3) at (6) Asheville (7-3)
(14) Gastonia Hunter Huss (6-4) at (3) Waynesville Tuscola (9-1)
(9) Monroe Parkwood (7-3) at (8) Statesville (8-2)
(16) Franklin (5-5) at (1) West Rowan (10-0)
(12) North Buncombe (7-3) at (5) Newton Fred T. Foard (8-2)
(13West Iredell (6-4) at (4) Winston-Salem Carver (9-1)

 

CLASS 2-AA EAST
(10) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (6-4) at (7) Ledford (8-2)
(15) Richlands (5-5) at (2) Marshville Forest Hills (8-2)
(11) South Brunswick (8-2) at (6) East Duplin (8-2)
(14) Central Davidson (5-5) at (3) Orange (7-3)
(9) North Pitt (6-4) at (8) Southern Guilford (7-3)
(16) West Stanly (4-6) at (1) Reidsville (10-0)
(12) Mayodan McMichael (8-2) at (5) West Stokes (8-2)
(13) Eastern Guilford (7-3) at (4) Pittsboro Northwood (9-1)

CLASS 2-AA WEST
(10) Mount Pleasant (7-3) at (7) North Surry (4-6)
(15) South Iredell (4-6) at (2) East Henderson (10-0)
(11) Salisbury (6-4) at (6) Canton Pisgah (8-2)
(14) Forest City Chase (4-6) at (3) Lenoir Hibriten (9-1)
(9) North Lincoln (7-3) at (8) Lincolnton (8-2)
(16) East Rutherford (4-6) at (1) East Lincoln (10-0)
(12) Catawba Bandys (5-5) at (5) Ashe County (8-2)
(13) Black Mountain C.D. Owen (4-6) at (4) Shelby (8-2)

CLASS 2-A EAST
(10) North Brunswick (6-4) at (7) Southwest Onslow (8-2)
(15) Whiteville (4-6) at (2) Northside (Jacksonville) 10-0)
(11) Clinton (6-4) at (6) Northwest Halifax (8-2)
(14) Greene Central (4-6) at (3) Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-0)
(9) Kill Devil Hills First Flight (7-3) at (8) Franklinton (6-4)
(16) Pasquotank (4-6) at (1) Tarboro (10-0)
(12) Edenton Holmes (5-5) at (5) Goldsboro (8-1-1)
(13) Newport Croatan (4-6) at (4) Bunn (9-1)

CLASS 2-A WEST
(10) Monroe (8-2) at (7) Bessemer City (8-2)
(15) Graham (4-6) at (2) Newton-Conover (9-1)
(11) Wilkes Central (6-4) at (6) West Bladen (6-4)
(14) Providence Grove (5-5) at (3) Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-1)
(9) Brevard (6-4) at (8) Lexington (7-3)
(16) Burlington Cummings (4-6) at (1) South Columbus (10-0)
(12) Red Springs (6-4) at (5) West Davidson (8-2)
(13) Maiden (6-4) at (4) Boonville Starmount (8-2)


CLASS 1-AA EAST
(10) Pamlico (6-4) at (7) Hampstead Topsail (9-1)
(15) Gates (2-8) at (2) East Bladen (10-0)
(11) Southeast Halifax (6-4) at (6) Pender (6-4)
(14) Rocky Point Heide Trask (3-7) at (3) Louisburg (10-0)
(9) North Johnston (5-5) at (8) Newton Grove Midway (9-1)
(16) Wallace-Rose Hill (2-8) at (1) Warsaw James Kenan (10-0)
(12) East Columbus (5-5) at (5) Ayden-Grifton (8-2)
(13) Dixon (4-6) at (4) Camden (9-1)

CLASS 1-AA WEST
(10) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (6-4) at (7) East Surry (8-2)
(15) West Wilkes (2-8) at (2) Murphy (10-0)
(11) West Columbus (5-5) at (6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews (9-1)
(14) Avery (2-8) at (3) Hendersonville (10-0)
(9) Polk County (7-3) at (8) West Montgomery (7-3)
(16) East Wilkes (2-8) at (1) Thomasville (10-0)
(12) Swain County (5-5) at (5) Cherryville (4-6)
(13) South Stokes (3-7) at (4) Albemarle (10-0)

CLASS 1-A EAST
(10) Perquimans (6-4) at (7) Robersonville Roanoke (4-6)
(15) Rosewood (2-7) at (2) Creswell (8-1)
(11) Northampton-West (5-5) at (6) Cape Hatteras (4-5)
(14) Pinetown Northside (2-8) at (3) Williamston (6-4)
(9) Jamesville (4-5) at (8) Manteo (5-5)
(16) Lejeune (2-8) at (1) Jones (10-0)
(12) Northampton-East (4-6) at (5) Plymouth (8-2)
(13) Mattamuskeet (3-6) at (4) Weldon (9-1)

CLASS 1-A WEST
(10) Hayesville (5-5) at (7) Hobbton (7-3)
(15) South Davidson (3-7) at (2) Elkin (9-1)
(11) Alleghany (4-6) at (6) North Duplin (5-5)
(14) North Stokes (3-7) at (3) Robbinsville (9-1)
(9) Rose Hill Union (6-4) at (8) South Stanly (7-3)
(16) Chatham Central (2-8) at (1) Mount Airy (10-0)
(12) Princeton (4-6) at (5) Lakewood (6-4)
(13) Rosman (3-7) at (4) Cherokee (8-2)

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
Latest articles in High School
 
Register for the Northwood softball clinic
 
 
 
 
Sports

Got Feedback?
Send a letter to the editor.

Subscribe
Sign up for the Chatham Chatlist. Find out what your friends and neighbors are saying about what's going on in Chatham County.

Advertise
Promote your brand at chathamjournal.com


Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site