This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > sports > football

NCHSAA football playoff pairings

Posted Friday, November 14, 2014

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Raleigh, N.C. — #10 Pittsboro Northwood (9-2) will play at #7 Northern Guilford (10-1) Friday evening in the 3AA East football playoff pairings. First-round pairings for the North Carolina High School Athletic Association football playoffs:

CLASS 4-AA

EAST

(16) Raleigh Leesville Road (5-6) at (1) Wake Forest (11-0)

(9) Apex Middle Creek (9-2) at (8) Southern Pines Pinecrest (9-2)

(12) Fayetteville Britt (6-5) at (5) Raleigh Millbrook (9-2)

(13) Fuquay-Varina (5-6) at (4) Richmond County (10-1)

(14) Apex (5-6) at (3) Morrisville Green Hope (9-2)

(11) Holly Springs (6-5) at (6) Cary Panther Creek (9-2)

(10) Raleigh Wakefield (6-5) at (7) Wake Forest Heritage (8-3)

(15) Wilmington Laney (5-5) at (2) Garner (10-1)

WEST

(16) McDowell County (2-9) at (1) East Forsyth (10-1)

(9) Charlotte Providence (8-3) at (8) Northwest Guilford (8-3)

(12) South Mecklenburg (8-3) at (5) Matthews Butler (9-2)

(13) Charlotte Myers Park (5-6) at (4) Charlotte Mallard Creek (10-1)

(14) West Charlotte (5-6) at (3) Lake Norman (10-1)

(11) Greensboro Page (3-8) at (6) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (8-3)

(10) West Forsyth (9-2) at (7) Cornelius Hough (8-3)

(15) Charlotte Olympic (5-6) at (2) Charlotte Independence (11-0)

___

CLASS 4-A

EAST

(16) Clayton (6-5) at (1) New Bern (11-0)

(9) New Hanover County (7-4) at (8) Greenville Rose (9-2)

(12) Fayetteville Smith (8-3) at (5) Durham Hillside (7-4)

(13) Durham Riverside (4-7) at (4) Fayetteville Seventy-First (11-0)

(14) Greenville Conley (8-3) at (3) Scotland County (10-1)

(11) West Johnston (8-3) at (6) East Wake (9-2)

(10) Northern Durham (4-7) at (7) Cape Fear (8-3)

(15) South Central Pitt (7-4) at (2) Wilmington Hoggard (10-0)

WEST

(16) Jamestown Ragsdale (6-5) at (1) Greensboro Dudley (10-0)

(9) Charlotte Vance (8-3) at (8) Mooresville (10-1)

(12) Mint Hill Rocky River (7-4) at (5) Asheville Roberson (5-6)

(13) Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (7-4) at (4) South Caldwell (9-2)

(14) Davie County (6-5) at (3) Charlotte Catholic (10-1)

(11) High Point Central (8-3) at (6) Southeast Guilford (9-2)

(10) Watauga County (8-3) at (7) North Davidson (10-1)

(15) Kannapolis Brown (6-5) at (2) Pfafftown Reagan (10-1)

___

CLASS 3-AA

EAST

(16) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (6-5) at (1) Southern Durham (11-0)

(9) Hope Mills Gray's Creek (7-4) at (8) Clayton Cleveland (9-2)

(12) Chapel Hill (8-3) at (5) West Brunswick (5-6)

(13) Eastern Guilford (7-4) at (4) Fayetteville Sanford (8-3)

(14) Cameron Union Pines (6-5) at (3) Wendell Corinth-Holders (8-3)

(11) Lee County (9-2) at (6) Orange County (10-1)

(10) Pittsboro Northwood (9-2) at (7) Northern Guilford (10-1)

(15) Wilson Hunt (6-5) at (2) Wilson Fike (10-1)

WEST

(16) Central Cabarrus (6-5) at (1) Asheville (10-1)

(9) North Forsyth (5-6) at (8) Concord Cox Mill (6-5)

(12) South Iredell (6-5) at (5) Weddington (10-1)

(13) Asheville Reynolds (6-5) at (4) Asheville Erwin (9-1)

(14) Indian Trail Sun Valley (6-5) at (3) Statesville (7-4)

(11) Thomasville Ledford (7-4) at (6) Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (9-2)

(10) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (3-7) at (7) Asheboro (8-3)

(15) Gastonia Ashbrook (5-6) at (2) Waxhaw Cuthbertson (8-3)

___

CLASS 3-A

EAST

(16) Pikeville Aycock (4-7) at (1) Southern Guilford (11-0)

(9) Rocky Mount (7-4) at (8) Western Alamance (9-2)

(12) Jacksonville (6-5) at (5) Eastern Wayne (8-2)

(13) Burlington Williams (6-5) at (4) Southern Nash (8-3)

(14) Eden Morehead (5-6) at (3) Havelock (10-1)

(11) West Craven (4-7) at (6) South Johnston (5-6)

(10) Southern Lee (7-4) at (7) West Carteret (9-2)

(15) South Brunswick (4-7) at (2) Eastern Alamance (11-0)

WEST

(16) Southwestern Randolph (5-6) at (1) Shelby Crest (11-0)

(9) North Buncombe (7-4) at (8) West Rowan (7-4)

(12) Lenoir Hibriten (6-4) at (5) Canton Pisgah (8-3)

(13) East Gaston (5-6) at (4) Gastonia Forestview (9-2)

(14) Waynesville Tuscola (5-6) at (3) Concord (11-0)

(11) Newton Foard (6-5) at (6) Belmont South Point (7-4)

(10) Kings Mountain (8-3) at (7) West Henderson (7-4)

(15) East Rowan (5-6) at (2) Morganton Freedom (10-0-1)

___

CLASS 2-AA

EAST

(16) North Pitt (4-7) at (1) Washington (10-1)

(9) Burlington Cummings (6-5) at (8) Kinston (6-5)

(12) Greene Central (4-7) at (5) Randleman (9-2)

(13) Franklinton (7-4) at (4) Roanoke Rapids (8-3)

(14) Croatan (6-5) at (3) Jacksonville Northside (8-3)

(11) North Brunswick (6-5) at (6) SouthWest Edgecombe (8-3)

(10) Bunn (7-4) at (7) South Granville (7-4)

(15) St. Pauls (5-6) at (2) Elizabeth City Northeastern (11-0)

WEST

(16) Sylva Smoky Mountain (2-9) at (1) East Lincoln (11-0)

(9) R-S Central (7-4) at (8) Catawba Bandys (8-3)

(12) Newton-Conover (7-3-1) at (5) Lincolnton (9-2)

(13) Monroe Parkwood (6-5) at (4) Gastonia Huss (4-7)

(14) Maiden (5-6) at (3) Ashe County (9-2)

(11) High Point Andrews (5-5) at (6) Monroe (7-4)

(10) Marshville Forest Hills (5-6) at (7) West Stokes (7-4)

(15) Wilkes Central (4-7) at (2) Franklin (11-0)

___

CLASS 2-A

EAST

(16) Red Springs (4-7) at (1) East Bladen (9-2)

(9) Fairmont (6-5) at (8) Farmville Central (9-2)

(12) Newton Grove Midway (7-4) at (5) Southwest Onslow (10-1)

(13) Warren County (6-5) at (4) South Columbus (5-6)

(14) Bertie (5-6) at (3) Ayden-Grifton (7-4)

(11) Hertford County (4-7) at (6) Edenton Holmes (9-2)

(10) Graham (6-5) at (7) Clinton (9-1)

(15) Pasquotank County (4-7) at (2) Eastern Randolph (8-3)

WEST

(16) Lake Norman Charter (3-8) at (1) Black Mountain Owen (10-0)

(9) Surry Central (7-4) at (8) Salisbury (5-6)

(12) Burnsville Mountain Heritage (6-5) at (5) North Rowan (9-2)

(13) East Rutherford (6-5) at (4) Mt. Pleasant (9-2)

(14) Trinity (5-6) at (3) Shelby (9-2)

(11) Hendersonville (7-4) at (6) Winston-Salem Carver (8-2)

(10) Lexington (3-8) at (7) Polk County (8-3)

(15) Climax Providence Grove (4-7) at (2) Reidsville (9-2)

___

CLASS 1-AA

EAST

(16) Seven Springs Spring Creek (2-8) at (1) Wallace-Rose Hill (10-1)

(9) East Carteret (5-6) at (8) Rosewood (6-5)

(12) Rose Hill Union (3-8) at (5) Camden County (8-3)

(13) Northampton County (3-8) at (4) Princeton (10-1)

(14) Hobbton (2-9) at (3) Tarboro (8-3)

(11) Perquimans County (4-6) at (6) Louisburg (7-4)

(10) Williamston Riverside (5-6) at (7) Gates County (7-4)

(15) Pender County (2-9) at (2) Warsaw Kenan (9-1)

WEST

(16) East Wilkes (3-8) at (1) West Montgomery (10-1)

(9) Walkertown (8-2) at (8) North Stanly (9-2)

(12) Cherryville (4-7) at (5) Boonville Starmount (8-3)

(13) North Moore (6-5) at (4) Bessemer City (8-3)

(14) East Montgomery (5-6) at (3) Whiteville (9-2)

(11) Granville Central (7-4) at (6) Mitchell County (7-4)

(10) Swain County (8-3) at (7) Mt. Airy (10-1)

(15) Avery County (4-7) at (2) East Surry (10-1)

___

CLASS 1-A

EAST

(16) Gaston KIPP Pride (2-9) at (1) Plymouth (10-1)

(9) North Duplin (4-7) at (8) Pinetown Northside (4-7)

(12) Durham Kestrel Heights (3-7) at (5) North Edgecombe (8-3)

(13) Creswell (3-8) at (4) Chocowinity Southside (8-3)

(14) Weldon (2-8) at (3) Pamlico County (9-2)

(11) Columbia (3-7) at (6) Salemburg Lakewood (6-5)

(10) Manteo (3-7) at (7) Robersonville South Creek (5-6)

(15) Rocky Mount Prep (2-9) at (2) Southeast Halifax (10-1)

WEST

(16) Hayesville (2-8) at (1) Robbinsville (11-0)

(9) Rosman (5-6) at (8) Davidson Community (5-6)

(12) South Robeson (3-8) at (5) Monroe Union Academy (5-6)

(13) Andrews (3-8) at (4) Murphy (8-3)

(14) West Columbus (3-8) at (3) Elkin (6-5)

(11) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (3-8) at (6) Alleghany County (7-4)

(10) Cherokee (3-8) at (7) Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (6-4)

(15) South Stanly (3-8) at (2) Mooresboro Jefferson Classical (8-3)

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
NCHSAA football playoff pairings
#10 Pittsboro Northwood (9-2) will play at #7 Northern Guilford (10-1) Friday evening
Latest articles in Football
 
Rosters set for Wolfpack Alumni Classic
 
NCHSAA football playoff pairings
 
Clemson vs. Wake Forest football game notes
 
ACC football by the numbers after week 3
 
ACC football by the numbers
 
ACC announces game times & TV for September 20
 
 
 
Sports

Chatham Journal sponsored
ACC Football Photos
ACC Football News
ACC Basketball Photos




Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site