This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > sports > basketball

2005-06 ACC Women's Basketball schedule announced

Posted Friday, August 26, 2005

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Schedule features 40 televised games.

Greensboro, N.C. - Atlantic Coast Conference Commissioner John Swofford announced today the composite schedule for the upcoming 2005-06 ACC Women's Basketball season. Highlights of the 2005-06 ACC Women's Basketball schedule are:

** The schedule features 40 televised games.

** ACC teams will make 75 television appearances, including eight on ESPN2, 11 on Fox Sports Net and affiliates and 56 on the league's regional sports networks which includes Comcast SportsNet, Fox Sports Net South and Sun Sports.

** Six games of the 29th Annual ACC Women's Basketball Tournament to be held at the Greensboro (N.C.) Coliseum will be televised - three on the league's regional sports networks and three on Fox Sports Net and affiliates.

** The three regional sports networks, which reach approximately 20 million households, will broadcast 29 games, including 24 conference match-ups.

** Fox Sports Net and affiliates will televise six games on a national basis, including Duke at Texas on Sunday, December 4, North Carolina at NC State on Sunday, January 15 and Duke at North Carolina on Saturday, February 25, both ACC Tournament semifinal games and the 2006 ACC Championship game. An additional five games will be televised nationally on ESPN2, including three conference match-ups.

** ACC Women's Basketball will be featured in a nationally televised hour-long preview show on Fox Sports Net and affiliates.

The women's basketball season tips off on Friday, November 11, when Boston College hosts Drexel in the Preseason Women's NIT. The ACC's league schedule is set to begin on Monday, January 2, with Duke hosting Wake Forest and Virginia Tech traveling to Raleigh to face NC State in a game set to be shown on the league's regional sports networks.

Other contests highlighting the ACC schedule include North Carolina vs. Connecticut in the Jimmy V Classic which will take place in Hartford, Conn., on December 5. The game will air on ESPN2, as will Tennessee at Duke on January 23. Georgia Tech will face Kentucky and Miami will take on Georgia in the Russell Athletic Shootout in Duluth, Ga., on January 15 - both games will be televised by the league's regional sports networks.

2005-06 ACC Women's Basketball Schedule

NOVEMBER

Friday, November 11
Drexel at Boston College (NIT) 7:00
Clemson vs. Missouri 11:30
(Arizona State Tourney, Tempe, Ariz.)

Saturday, November 12
Clemson vs. Arizona State/Vanderbilt TBD
(Arizona State Tourney, Tempe, Ariz.)

Sunday, November 13
Boston College at NIT (Second Round) TBD

Monday, November 14
Boston College at NIT (Second Round) TBD

Wednesday, November 16
Boston College at NIT (Semifinals) TBD

Thursday, November 17
Boston College at NIT (Semifinals) TBD

Friday, November 18
Tennessee Tech at Clemson 5:00
Duke at Penn State 7:00
Georgia Southern at Florida State 7:00
Georgia Tech at UAB 7:00
Maryland at Siena 7:00
Samford at Miami 7:00
Davidson at North Carolina 7:00
UNC Greensboro at NC State 7:00
Virginia at George Washington 7:00
Mercer at Wake Forest (Annex) 7:00

Sunday, November 20
Duke at Old Dominion 2:00
Washington at Florida State 2:00
Arkansas Pine Bluff at Georgia Tech 2:00
Xavier at Maryland 2:00
NC State at St. Joseph's 2:00
Wright State at Virginia 2:00
James Madison at Virginia Tech 2:00
Boston College at NIT (Finals) TBD

Monday, November 21
Mississippi at Clemson 5:30
Liberty at North Carolina 7:00

Tuesday, November 22
Fairfield at Duke 7:00
Old Dominion at Virginia Tech 7:00

Wednesday, November 23
Florida at Florida State 7:00
College of Charleston at Georgia Tech 7:00
Vermont at Boston College TBD

Thursday, November 24
Maryland vs. Tennessee, Michigan St./Gonzaga TBD
(Paradise Jam, U.S. Virgin Islands)

Friday, November 25
NC State vs. Iowa State 6:00
(Junkanoo Jam, Bahamas)
Virginia Tech vs. Denver 6:00
(Southern Methodist Tournament, Dallas, Texas)
Bradley at Miami 7:00
(Thanksgiving Tournament, Coral Gables, Fla.)
Clemson vs. Belmont 9:00
(Memphis Tournament, Memphis, Tenn.)
Maryland vs. Tennessee, Michigan St./Gonzaga TBD
(Paradise Jam, U.S. Virgin Islands)
North Carolina vs. Arizona State TBD
(Caribbean Classic, Cancun, Mex.)
Virginia vs. Alabama TBD
(Paradise Jam, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands)

Saturday, November 26
Western Carolina at Florida State 2:00
(Seminole Classic, Tallahassee, Fla.)
Wake Forest at Davidson 2:00
Boston College vs. North Texas 3:00
(Univ. of New Hampshire Tourn., Durham, N.H.)
Arkansas State at Duke 3:30
(Duke Classic, Durham, N.C.)
Duquesne/Oakland at Miami 5:00/7:00
(Thanksgiving Tournament, Coral Gables, Fla.)
NC State vs. North Florida/Rutgers 6:00/8:30
(Junkanoo Jam, Bahamas)
Virginia Tech vs. SMU/UL Monroe 6:00/8:00
(Southern Methodist Tournament, Dallas, Texas)
Clemson vs. Austin Peay/Memphis TBD
(Memphis Tournament, Memphis, Tenn.)
Maryland vs. Tennessee, Michigan St./Gonzaga TBD
(Paradise Jam, U.S. Virgin Islands)
North Carolina vs. TCU TBD
(Caribbean Classic, Cancun, Mex.)
Virginia vs. Minnesota/Nevada TBD
(Paradise Jam, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands)

Sunday, November 27
Boston College vs. New Hampshire/Cornell 1:00/3:00
(Univ. of New Hampshire Tourn., Durham, N.H.)
Wright State/Montana at Florida State 1:00/3:00
(Seminole Classic, Tallahassee, Fla.)
Auburn/George Mason at Duke 1:00/3:30
(Duke Classic, Durham, N.C.)
Appalachian State at Georgia Tech 2:00

Tuesday, November 29
UNC Asheville at North Carolina 6:00
Evansville at Virginia Tech 7:00
Wake Forest at Towson 7:30

Wednesday, November 30
Georgia Tech at Georgia State 6:00
Holy Cross at Boston College 7:00
Clemson at Furman 7:00
George Mason at Miami 7:00
Vanderbilt at NC State 7:00

DECEMBER

Thursday, December 1
Appalachian State at Maryland 7:00
Charleston Southern at North Carolina 7:00

Friday, December 2
Mississippi State at Florida State 4:30
Wake Forest vs. St. John's 5:30
(Mildred L & Roger White Invit., Evanston, Ill.)
Fairleigh Dickinson at Miami 7:00
South Florida at North Carolina 7:00

Saturday, December 3
Elon at NC State 1:00
(NC State Tournament, Raleigh, N.C.)
Ohio State at Boston College 2:00
Wake Forest vs. Northwestern/Miami (Ohio) 2:00/4:00
(Mildred L & Roger White Invit., Evanston, Ill.)
UCLA at Clemson 7:00
Siena at Miami 5:00
Harvard at Virginia 7:00

Sunday, December 4
Liberty/So. Mississippi at NC State 1:00/3:00
(NC State Tournament, Raleigh, N.C.)
Duke at Texas (FSN) 1:30
UCF at Florida State 2:00
Georgia Tech at Georgia 2:00
Virginia Tech at Richmond 2:00

Monday, December 5
Mount St. Mary's at Maryland 7:00
North Carolina at Connecticut (ESPN2) TBD
(Jimmy V Classic, Hartford, Conn.)

Tuesday, December 6
Duke at TCU 6:00
Florida International at Miami 7:00
Florida State at Tulsa TBD

Wednesday, December 7
Maryland at Monmouth 7:00
Virginia at Seton Hall 7:00
Virginia Tech at Radford 7:00

Thursday, December 8
Massachusetts at Boston College 7:00
Wofford at North Carolina 7:00

Friday, December 9
San Diego at Georgia Tech 7:00

Saturday, December 10
Boston College at Quinnipiac 1:00
Hartford at Miami 5:00
Liberty at Virginia Tech 7:00

Sunday, December 11
Arizona at Maryland 1:00
San Diego at Clemson 2:00
Delaware State at NC State 2:00

Tuesday, December 13
UNC Greensboro at Wake Forest 5:30
Coppin State at Maryland 7:00

Friday, December 16
Miami at Montana TBD

Saturday, December 17
NC State vs. Utah 12:00
(Las Vegas Tournament, Las Vegas, Nev.)
Coastal Carolina at North Carolina 2:00
Florida State at Florida Atlantic 7:00
Coppin State at Wake Forest TBD

Sunday, December 18
NC State vs. Arkansas St./Notre Dame 12/2:30
(Las Vegas Tournament, Las Vegas, Nev.)
Tulsa at Georgia Tech 2:00
Virginia at Richmond 2:00
Wagner at Clemson 3:00
Boston University at Boston College TBD

Monday, December 19
Lipscomb at Wake Forest 11:00 (am)
Ball State at Duke 7:00
Virginia Tech vs. Western Michigan TBD
(Caribbean Classic, Cancun, Mexico)

Tuesday, December 20
Winthrop at Clemson 7:00
Longwood at Georgia Tech 7:00
North Carolina vs. Vanderbilt 7:00
(Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
Marshall at Virginia 7:00
Miami at UCF TBD
Virginia Tech vs. Texas Tech TBD
(Caribbean Classic, Cancun, Mexico)

Wednesday, December 21
Niagara at Boston College 7:00
Florida State at Xavier 7:00
NC State at Brigham Young 7:00

Thursday, December 22
Troy at Georgia Tech 12:00
Colorado State at Duke 7:00
Maryland at George Mason 7:00
Wake Forest at Rice TBD

Friday, December 23
Savannah State at Clemson 3:00

Wednesday, December 28
Stanford at Boston College 2:00
Florida State at Fordham 7:00
North Carolina A&T at Miami 7:00
(Hurricane Holiday Tourn., Coral Gables, Fla.)
Yale at Virginia 7:00
(Cavalier Classic, Charlottesville, Va.)
Longwood at Virginia Tech 7:00
(Lady Luck Classic, Blacksburg, Va.)
Wake Forest at Richmond 7:00
Duke vs. St. John's 11:00
(San Diego Tournament, San Diego, Calif.)

Thursday, December 29
TBD at Virginia 4:30/7:00
(Cavalier Classic, Charlottesville, Va.)
Mississippi/Maine at Miami 5:00/7:00
(Hurricane Holiday Tourn., Coral Gables, Fla.)
Marshall/Texas A&M-CC at Virginia Tech 5:00/7:00
(Lady Luck Classic, Blacksburg, Va.)
Central Connecticut State at Maryland 7:00
(Terrapin Classic, College Park, Md.)
North Carolina at Old Dominion 7:00

Friday, December 30
Alabama State at Georgia Tech 2:00
(Atlanta Marriott NW Holiday Inv., Atlanta, Ga.)
George Washington at NC State 2:00
Clemson at Georgetown 7:00
Furman/UMES at Maryland 7:00
(Terrapin Classic, College Park, Md.)
Duke vs. San Diego/Montana State 9:00/11:00
(San Diego Tournament, San Diego, Calif.)
Lipscomb at Florida State TBD

Saturday, December 31
Brown/Massachusetts at Georgia Tech 11:30/1:30
(Atlanta Marriott NW Holiday Inv., Atlanta, Ga.)
Kentucky at Wake Forest 1:00
Colgate at Boston College 2:00
College of Charleston at North Carolina 2:00

JANUARY

Monday, January 2
MTSU at Virginia 4:00
Manhattan at Maryland 7:00
South Carolina at Clemson 7:00
Virginia Tech at NC State (RSN) 7:00
Florida State at Florida TBD
Wake Forest at Duke 11:00 (am)

Wednesday, January 4
High Point at Virginia Tech 7:00
Virginia at Marquette 7:00

Thursday, January 5
Florida State at Duke 7:00
Maryland at Boston College 7:00
Miami at Georgia Tech 7:00

Friday, January 6
Clemson at North Carolina (RSN) 7:00

Saturday, January 7
NC State at Wake Forest 3:00

Sunday, January 8
Duke at Maryland (RSN) 1:00
Boston College at Virginia Tech 2:00
Georgia Tech at Clemson 3:00
Virginia at Florida State TBD

Monday, January 9
North Carolina at Miami (RSN) 7:00

Wednesday, January 11
Duke at Georgia Tech 7:00

Thursday, January 12
Florida State at North Carolina 7:00
Miami at Clemson 7:00

Friday, January 13
NC State at Virginia (RSN) 7:00

Saturday, January 14
Duke at Boston College 7:00

Sunday, January 15
Georgia Tech vs. Kentucky (RSN) 12:30
(Russell Athletic Shootout, Duluth, Ga.)
Miami vs. Georgia (RSN) 3:00
(Russell Athletic Shootout, Duluth, Ga.)
Wake Forest at Clemson 3:00
North Carolina at NC State (FSN) 5:00

Monday, January 16
Florida State at Maryland (RSN) 4:30
Duke at Holy Cross 7:00
Virginia at Virginia Tech (RSN) 7:00

Wednesday, January 18
Georgia Tech at North Carolina 7:00

Thursday, January 19
Boston College at Miami 7:00
NC State at Duke 7:00
Virginia Tech at Wake Forest 7:00

Friday, January 20
Maryland at Virginia (RSN) 7:00

Saturday, January 21
Clemson at Florida State TBD

Sunday, January 22
Wake Forest at Georgia Tech (RSN) 1:00
Dartmouth at NC State 2:00
Longwood at Boston College 2:00
Virginia at Miami TBD

Monday, January 23
Maryland at Virginia Tech (RSN) 7:00
Tennessee at Duke (ESPN2) 7:30

Thursday, January 26
Duke at Clemson 7:00
Georgia Tech at Maryland 7:00
Miami at NC State 7:00
Virginia at Boston College 7:00

Friday, January 27
North Carolina at Wake Forest (RSN) 7:00

Sunday, January 29
Florida State at Virginia (RSN) 1:00
Clemson at Georgia Tech 2:00
Maryland at Wake Forest 3:00
North Carolina at Duke (ESPN2) 7:00
Virginia Tech at Miami TBD

Monday, January 30
Boston College at NC State (RSN) 7:00

FEBRUARY

Wednesday, February 1
Miami at Maryland 7:00

Thursday, February 2
Florida State at Georgia Tech 7:00
NC State at North Carolina 7:00
Virginia Tech at Virginia 7:00
Wake Forest at Boston College 7:00

Sunday, February 5
North Carolina at Georgia Tech 2:00
Miami at Wake Forest 3:00
Boston College at Clemson (RSN) 4:00
Virginia at Maryland 5:00
NC State at Florida State TBD

Monday, February 6
Duke at Virginia Tech (RSN) 7:00

Thursday, February 9
Clemson at Virginia Tech 7:00
Florida State at Miami 7:00
Georgia Tech at Boston College 7:00
Maryland at North Carolina 7:00
Wake Forest at NC State 7:00

Friday, February 10
Virginia at Duke (RSN) 7:00

Sunday, February 12
Clemson at Wake Forest (RSN) 1:00
Georgia Tech at NC State 2:00
Miami at Boston College 2:00
North Carolina at Virginia (ESPN2) 5:00
Monday, February 13
Virginia Tech at Florida State (RSN) 7:00
Maryland at Duke (ESPN2) 7:30

Tuesday, February 14
Longwood at Virginia 7:00

Thursday, February 16
Boston College at Maryland 7:00
NC State at Clemson 7:00

Friday, February 17
North Carolina at Virginia Tech (RSN) 6:30
Miami at Florida State (RSN) 8:30

Saturday, February 18
Virginia at Wake Forest 3:00

Sunday, February 19
Maryland at NC State (RSN) 1:00
Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech 2:00
Florida State at Clemson 3:00
Duke at Miami TBD

Monday, February 20
Boston College at North Carolina (RSN) 7:00

Tuesday, February 21
Savannah State at Wake Forest 7:00

Wednesday, February 22
Virginia Tech at Duke 7:00

Thursday, February 23
Clemson at Maryland 7:00
Georgia Tech at Virginia 7:00
Wake Forest at Florida State TBD

Friday, February 24
NC State at Boston College (RSN) 7:00

Saturday, February 25
Duke at North Carolina (FSN) 2:00

Sunday, February 26
Georgia Tech at Miami (RSN) 1:00
Clemson at Virginia 2:00
Northern Colorado at Maryland 2:00
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech 2:00
Boston College at Florida State 7:00

29TH ANNUAL ACC TOURNAMENT
GREENSBORO COLISEUM, GREENSBORO, N.C.
THURSDAY, MARCH 2 - SUNDAY, MARCH 5

Thursday, March 2
Game 1: Seed #8 vs. Seed #9 11:00
Game 2: Seed #5 vs. Seed #12 4:00
Game 3: Seed #7 vs. Seed #10 7:00
Game 4: Seed #6 vs. Seed #11 9:00

Friday, March 3
Game 5: Seed #1 vs. Gm 1 win (RSN) 11:00
Game 6: Seed #4 vs. Gm 2 win 4:00
Game 7: Seed #2 vs. Gm 3 win (RSN) 7:00
Game 8: Seed #3 vs. Gm 4 win (RSN) 9:00

Saturday, March 4
Game 9: ACC Semifinal 1 (FSN) 1:30
Game 10: ACC Semifinal 2 (FSN) 3:30

Sunday, March 5
Game 11: Championship Game (FSN) 1:00

FSN - Fox Sports Net and affiliates
RSN - Fox Sports Net South, ComCast Sports Net, SunSports

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
Sports

Chatham Journal sponsored
ACC Football Photos
ACC Basketball Photos


Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site