This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > news > local/county

Chatham Council on Aging announces 2012 Senior Games winners

Posted Monday, June 25, 2012

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Pittsboro, NC - The Chatham County Council on Aging reports that 77 residents participated in its 2012 Senior Games held in several locations throughout the county April 18-25. The Senior Games event is a wellness and prevention program to keep the body, mind, and spirit fit while enjoying the company of friends, family, spectators, and volunteers.

The Opening Ceremony included entertainment, a speaker, food and fun walk. The Chatham event is an official qualifying site for State Finals held in late September 2012 in Raleigh.

“We congratulate all the participants, not just the first place finishers, because they are all winners,” said Lindsay Hickling, who helps coordinate the games for the Council on Aging.

The winners by event are:

SPORTS EVENTS

• Basketball Shoot - 1st Place Conway Foxx; 2nd Place Art Yerden
• Bocce Men’s Singles - 1st Place Art Yerden; 1st Place Gene Doyle; 1st Place Thomas Kelley
• Bocce Women’s Singles - 1st Place-Patricia Jones; 1st Place Glenda Dixon; 1st Place Carolyn Townsend, 2nd Place Sue Harrison; 1st Place Kathleen Nordan; 2nd Place Connie Antonelli; 3rd Place Evelyn Garrett
• Bowling Men’s Singles - 1st Place-Conway Foxx; 1st Place-Anthony Cornish; 2nd Place-Gene Doyle; 1st Place Robert Bell
• Bowling - Women’s Singles-1st Place-Glenda Dixon; 2nd Place Ann Jordan; 1st Place Emma Clark
• Cornhole - 1st Place Conway Foxx; 1st Place Gene Doyle
• 10K Cycling - 1st Place Larry Russell, 33 minutes
• Running Long Jump - 1st Place Joel Liles, 11 feet 7.5 inches; 2nd Place Richard Parr, 10 feet 2 inches; 1st Place Lindy Parr, 6 feet 4.5 inches
• Standing Long Jump - 1st Place Joel Liles 6 feet 6 inches; 2nd Place Richard Parr, 6 feet 1 inch; 1st Place Lindy Par,r 4 feet 4.5 inches
• Horseshoes - 1st Place Rufus Dalton; 1st Place Conway Foxx; 2nd Place Art Yerden; 1st Place Gene Doyle
• Croquet - 1st Place Edith Steno; 1st Place Janice Hunt; 1st Place Mickey Gerringer
• Men’s Golf - 1st Place Robert Nelson, score 85
• Women’s Golf - 1st Place Donna Brown, score 115; 1st Place Gloria Faulkner, score 99; 1st Place Jacquelyn Nelson, score 102; 1st Place Jeana Meade, score 100
• SilverStriders Fun Walk - Perry Harrison, Art Yerden, Larry Russell, Conway Foxx, Marian Lein, Ann Jordan, Faye Tillman, Kathleen Nordan, Sue Harrison, Connie Antonelli
• Softball Throw - 1st Place Conway Foxx, 67 feet 11 inches; 2nd Place Art Yerden, 62 feet 7 inches
• Swimming 50-Yard Backstroke - 1st place Stephen Barrett, 52.70 seconds
• Swimming 50-Yard Breaststroke - 1st Place Grimsley Hobbs, 50.58 seconds; 1st Place Stephen Barrett, 52.80 seconds; 1st Place Calista Moon, 1 minute 14 seconds
• Swimming 50-Yard Freestyle - 1st Place Grimsley Hobbs ,46.67 seconds; 2nd Place Art Yerden, 1 min 9.21 seconds; 1st Place Stephen Barrett, 42.36 seconds; 1st Place Anne Granath, 50.11 seconds
• Swimming 100 yd Breaststroke - 1st Place Grimsley Hobb, 1 minute 49.83 seconds; 1st Place Stephen Barrett, 2 minutes 2.74 seconds
• Swimming 100 yd Freestyle - 1st Place Grimsley Hobbs, 1 minute 47.41 seconds; 2nd Place Art Yerden, 2 minutes 30.13 seconds; 1st Place Stephen Barrett, 1 minute 35.72 seconds; 1st Place Anne Granath, 1 minute 54.20 seconds
• Swimming 100-Yard Medley - 1st Place Stephen Barrett, 1 minute 53.59 seconds
• Swimming 200-Yard Freestyle - 1st Place Art Yerden, 5 minutes 40.13 seconds
• Swimming 500-Yard Freestyle - 1st Place Art Yerden, 15 minutes 10.6 seconds; 1st Place Anne Granath, 10 minutes 33.60 seconds
• Tennis Men’s Doubles - 1st Place David Hjelmeland and Bob Anderson; 1st Place Irv Spinak and Melvyn Bruckstein; 1st Place Dick Marr and David Kahler
• Tennis Men’s Singles - 1st Place Bob Anderson; 2nd Place David Hjelmeland; 1st Place Irv Spinak; 2nd Place Melvyn Bruckstein; 1st Place John Graybeal
• Tennis Mixed Doubles - 1st Place Irv Spinak and Dolores Manale; 1st Place Stan Duberman and Betty James
• Track 100-Meter Dash - 1st Place Robert Silbajoris, 14.12 seconds; 1st Place Joel Liles, 15.10 seconds; 2nd Place Richard Parr 17.37 seconds; 1st Place Lindy Parr, 20.19 seconds; 1st Place Marian Lein, 21.24 seconds
• Track 200-Meter Dash - 1st Place Joel Liles, 33.30 seconds; 2nd Place Richard Parr, 39.91 seconds; 1st Place Marian Lein, 1 minute 5.54 seconds
• Track 400-Meter Dash - 1st Place Joel Liles, 1 minute 18.35 seconds; 2nd Place Joe Keefer, 1 minute 33.44 seconds; 1st Place Lindy Parr, 1 minute, 44.75 seconds
• Track 5K Run - 1st Place Joe Keefer, 27 minutes. 30.72 seconds; 1st Place Marian Lein, 43 minutes, 14 seconds; 1st Place Doris Jacobs, 49 minutes 52 seconds

SILVER ARTS - HERITAGE
• Crocheting - 1st Place Phyllis Blair (Sweet Dreams-Bedspread); 2nd Place Christine DeGraffenriedt (Handbag); 3rd Place Kathleen Nordan (Doll Dress)
• Jewelry - 1st Place Sarah Stainback (Zentagle Earrings); 2nd Place Evelyn Garrett (Golden Splendor-Earrings/Necklace); 3rd Place Norma Kidd (Spring Fling-Necklace)
• Knitting - 1st Connie Antonelli (Prayer Shawl)
• Needlework - 1st Place Vickie Russell (Peacock)
• Quilting - 1st Place Nancy Hall (Cat’s Meow); 2nd Place Carol Newnam (Womble Farm)
• Stained Glass - 1st Place Joyce Baird (Here Comes the Sun)
• Tatting and Needlelace - 1st Place Mary Alexion (Cyclamens)
• Woodcarving - 1st Place Michael McCormick (Painte Hiking Staff)

SILVER ARTS - LITERARY
• Poetry - 1st Place Ethel Gluck (The Dance in the Night); 2nd Place Al Capehart (High Tide)

SILVER ARTS - VISUAL
• Acrylics - 1st Place Larry Russell (Spring Snow); 2nd Place Elbert Tremblay (Fall Colors)
• Drawing - 1st Place Sarah Stainback (Spring Robin)
• Mixed Media - 1st Place Perry Harrison (Pots of Flowers); 2nd Place Ruth Roys (Wisteria)
• Pastels - 1st Place Mary Phyllis Horn (Blue Flower)
• Photography - 1st Place Carolyn Townsend (Seascape); 2nd Place Ethel Gluck (Sunset on Jordan Lake); 3rd Place Gwen Boyles (Cow Girl)
• Watercolors - 1st Place Mary Heisserman (Spring is Coming); 2nd Place Ruth Roys (Victorian Roses); 3rd Place Mary Ellen Houck (Lemons)

For more information about the Chatham County Senior Games, contact Lindsay Hickling at (919) 542-4512 ext. 228.

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
News

Free Classifieds

Got Feedback?
Send a letter to the editor.

Subscribe
Sign up for the Chatham Chatlist.

Advertise
Promote your brand at chathamjournal.com





Google
ChathamJournal Web



Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site