This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > news > schools

Chatham County science fair winners announced

Posted Saturday, December 22, 2012

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Siler City, NC - On Wednesday and Thursday, December 12 and 13, Chatham County Schools held its annual County Science Fair at Jordan-Matthews High School. Projects that won at the school level were judged and winners were announced during an awards ceremony on Thursday night.

Each first place winner received a plaque. First place projects in grades three through twelve will proceed to the Regional Science Fair that will be held February 9th at Forsyth Community College in Winston-Salem.

Each year the judges select the one project deemed the best overall from all the grade levels and categories. The winner receives a plaque reflecting this achievement. The 2012 winning project is “Reading Retention-Paper Vs. Computer” by Lindsay Seitz and April Troxler from Siler City Elementary in Ms. Harris’ class.

K-12 General Science Division

The following students have won recognition in the K-12 General Science Division:
Honorable Mention: “Molecules on the Move” by Mrs. Barthoff’s class from Northwood

3rd Place: “Kool-Aid Fun” Deswin Zavala Jucero, Giovanny Vicente, and Victor Cervantes Munoz by Mrs. Freeman’s class Siler City Elementary

2nd Place: “We Love to Munch”, but we want the “Crunch” by Ms. Malgoeuf’s class from Siler City Elementary

1st Place: “Will it Float” by Ms. Thurman class from Bonlee

K-12 General Science Division does not compete at the regional level

 


Division K-2 Class

The following are winners in the K-2 Class Division

Honorable Mention: “Wipe it Up” by Mrs. Needham and Mrs. Arends from Siler City

“Which type of container will keep an ice cube frozen the longest?” by Mrs. Canell’s second graders from Perry Harrison

3rd Place: “Imanes Son Fantastico” by Mrs. Bellak’s Blue Group from Siler City

2nd Place: “Rust”-Tastic by Mrs. Holford and Señora Acero’s class from Siler City

1st Place: “Do pumpkins have more seeds?” by Mrs. Fuquay’s first grade from Silk Hope

K-2 Division does not compete at the regional level.



The following students have won recognition in the K-2 Team Division:

3rd Place: “Card Sharks” by Reagan Mize and Seth Davis from Pittsboro Elementary in Ms. Garnett class

2nd Place: “Effects of Vegetable Oil, Vinegar and Salt on Sweet Potato Growing” by Heidi Fleming and Sonya Fleming from Pittsboro Elementary in Ms. Garnett’s class

1st Place: “Ant Habitats: Sand vs. Gel” by Mikal Ali and Jamil Ali from North Chatham in Mrs. Harrington’s and Mrs.Clark’s class


The following students have won recognition in the K-2 Division for Individual Projects:

Honorable Mention: “Eat my Dust! What does a Car’s Shaper Have to do with Speed” by Kyle Hickey from North Chatham Ms. Heuer’s class

“Extreme Lasers” by Elijah Sudduth from Pittsboro Elementary in Ms Garnett’s class

3rd Place: “Disintegrating Peeps” by Giovanni Cacciato from Pittsboro Elementary in Ms. Garnett’s class

2nd Place: “Does the Color of the M&M Affect How Quickly it Melts” by Reid Albright from Bonlee in Ms. Palmer’s class

1st Place: “What Goats Eat” by Isabel Anderson from Silk Hope in Ms. Dark’s class


K-2 does not continue to the regional competition.

Division 3-5

The following students have won recognition in Division 3-5 Team Category

Honorable Mention: “Save Our Strawberries” by Cameron Hughes and Taylor Hughes from Bennett in Ms. Gaines’ class

“What is the dirtiest surface in your home.” By Caroline Yell and Emi Hutter-Demarco from Pittsboro Elementary in Ms. Spillman’s class

“Gender Differences in Two Year Olds” by Tessa Yell and Ellie Tarlton from Pittsboro Elementary in Ms. Spillman’s class

3rd Place: “Beauty vs. Brains: Do the Looks of a Candidate Affect the Way People Vote?” by Alyssa Krasovich and Hannah Kanapkey from North Chatham in Ms. Lowing’s class

2nd Place: “Dirty Mouth” by Braden Phillips Reagan Phillips and Turner Harris from J.S. Waters in Ms. Shaw’s class

1st Place: “Reading Retention-Paper Vs. Computer” by Lindsay Seitz and April Troxler from Siler City Elementary in Ms. Harris’ class



The following students have won recognition in the 3-5 Individual Category:

Honorable Mention: “The Falling Factory” by Machenzie Kessor from North Chatham in Mr. McLean’s class

“Rooftop Rumble” by Michael Ansarijaberi from North Chatham in Ms. Moore’s class

“Can Lemons Light up an L.E.D Bulb” by Jacob Mattison from Pittsboro Elementary in Ms. Spillman’s class

3rd Place: “What to Drink” by Ethan Watson from Pittsboro Elementary in Ms. Spillman’s class

2nd Place: Chase Miller: Horton: B # 3 Ms. Partain’s class

1st Place: “Which is the Best Power Plant?” by Shane Conroy from Siler City in Mrs. Baxter and Ms. Villalobos’ class

 


Division 6-8

In Division 6-8, students competed in one of the following 4 categories: Biological Science, Earth Science, Engineering/Applied Science, and Physical Science,

Division 6-8 Biological Science Winners are:
Honorable Mention: “How do Different Conditions Affect How a Banana Ripens?” by Kris Valdez from Horton in Ms. Key’s class

“Lights Out” by Tori Hart and Alexis Yarborough from J.S. Waters in Mr. Winecker’s class

3rd Place: “Is Coke Bad for Fillings?” by Maggie Wright from Pollard in Ms. Gardner’s class

2nd Place: “The Chick Face Off “ by Lucille Gentry from J.S. Waters in Mr. Winecker’s class

1st Place: “Recovering from an Oil Spill” by Andrew Argila from Pollard in Ms. DiFranco’s class

Division 6-8 Earth Science Winners are:

3rd Place: “Will Ice Melting in the North and South Poles cause the sea level to rise?” by Halie Burnsfield, Dustin Bullock and David Herrera from Chatham Middle in Ms. Lee’s class

2nd Place: “Bubble Bubble Trouble” by Charlie Adcock from Bennett in Mr. Thomas’ class

1st Place: “Will it Grow” by Layne Moore and Megan Oldham from J.S. Waters in Mr. Winecker’s class


Division 6-8 Engineering/Applied Science Winners are:

Honorable Mention: “What House Colors Conserve the Most Energy?” by Mallory Ann Storne from Pollard in Ms. Gardner’s class

“Which Bridge Design is Stronger?” by Owen Martin from Pollard in Mr. Hall’s class

3rd Place: “It’s All About the Smile” by Tala Farrah from Pollard in Ms. Gardner’s class

2nd Place: “Pedal Power” by Christopher Keesor from Pollard in Ms. Gardner’s class

1st Place: “Charge it Up” by Courtney Williamson from Bennett in Mr. Thomas’ class


Division 6-8 Physical Science Winners are:

Honorable Mention: “Turn that Down” by Cadan Fields from Bonlee in Ms. Ritter’s class

“Harnessing Mechanical Motion” by Joshua Hoffman from Horton in Ms. Key’s class

“Catch it” by Colton Bailey and Trey Romel from Horton in Ms. Key’s class

3rd Place: “On Fire” by Alexa Wilderotter from J.S. Waters in Mr. Winecker’s class

2nd Place: “Here’s a Clue to the Best Glue” by Lindsey Scarlette from Bennett in Mr. Thomas’ class

1st Place: “Feet on Fire” by Sam Watson from Horton in Ms. Key’s class

 


Division 9-12

In Division 9-12, students competed in one of the following 6 categories: Earth Science, Physical Science, Biological Science-A (Animal Science, Medicine & Health, Microbiology), Biological Science-B (Behavior & Social Science, Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology, Plant Sciences), Chemistry, and Engineering/Applied Science.


Division 9-12 Biological Science-A Winners are:
Honorable Mention: “The Brain Game” by Clark Streets and Chase Golden from Northwood in Ms. Robertson’s class

“I Sing So High Like a G” by Madison McDiarmid and Carmen Reichle from Northwood in Ms. Robertson’s class

“Just Another Reason to Eat Chocolate” by Forrest Glosson from Northwood in Ms. Robertson’s class

“Which has a Greater Effect on Heart Rate Recovery Rate: Age or BMI?” by Sierra Atwater and Courtney Daniel from Northwood in Ms. Robertson’s class

“Lung Capacity in Athletes vs. Non-athletes” by Danielle Van der Lelie and Drew Hill from Northwood in Ms. Robertson’s class

“Double Dip Challenge” by Tanner Henson from Chatham Central in Ms. Jones’ class

“Disinfectants vs. Bacteria” by Marissa Devine from Jordan-Matthews in Mrs. Sandel’s class

3rd Place: “Taste Testers” by Moli Eddins and Samantha Droese from Northwood in Ms. Robertson’s class

2nd Place: “Inference, Manipluation and Age” by Brandon Kelly from Northwood in Ms. Robertson’s class

1st Place: “If You Give a Mouse a Buzz Bar” by Bailey Revels and Sara Buckley from Northwood in Ms. Robertson’s class

Division 9-12 Biological Science-B Winners are:
3rd Place: “Will Chicken Imprint on Humans?” by Caitlin Cade from Jordan-Matthews in Mrs. Sandel’s class

2nd Place: “How DO Roots Grow When the Direction of Gravity Changes?” by Allison Roth from Northwood in Ms. Robertson’s class

1st Place: “Dirt Dauber Nest Location Preference” by Corey Rickman from Jordan-Matthews in Mr. Cox’s class


Division 9-12 Chemistry Winners are:
2nd Place: “Light of Luminol” by Autumn Smith and Jasmine Williams from Chatham Central in Mr. Patin’s class

1st Place: “Solutes and Boiling Points” by Madison Pleasants from Jordan-Matthews in Mr. Tillett’s class

Division 9-12 Earth Science Winners are:

3rd Place: “Did the Devil Kill’Em” by Brooke Thornburg from Chatham Central in Mr. Pegram’s class

2nd Place: “Growing Corn in Soil from different Geographic Areas” by David Brewer from Jordan-Matthews in Mr. Cox’s class

1st Place: “Sizzling Soil” by David Smith from Jordan-Matthews in Mr. Cox’s class



Division 9-12 Physical Science Winners are:
3rd Place: “Optical Merriment” by Luis Lucas from Jordan Matthew in Mr. Tillett’s class

2nd Place: “Splat or Splatter” by Madison Pleasants from Jordan Matthews in Mrs. Sandel’s class

1st Place: “Effects of a Pendulum” by Drew Hinshaw and Chantal Mosley in Jordan-Matthews in Mr. Tillett’s class

Division 9-12 Engineering/Applied Science Winners are:
3rd Place: “Which Shampoo results in Less Frizz?” by Briann Bowers and Jocelyn Calderon from Jordan-Matthews in Mr. Powell’s class

2nd Place: “Organic and Inorganic Rope” by Jared Matthewson and Morgan Brannan from Chatham Central in Mr. Patin’s class

1st Place: “Physics of a Gold Swing” by Heather Hancock and Nathan Poirier from Jordan-Matthews in Mr. Tillett’s class

THE OVERALL WINNER FOR THE 2012 CHATHAM COUNTY SCIENCE FAIR

Each year the judges select the one project deemed the best overall from all the grade levels and categories. The winner receives a plaque reflecting this achievement.

This year’s winner is “Reading Retention-Paper Vs. Computer” by Lindsay Seitz and April Troxler from Siler City Elementary in Ms. Harris’ class.

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
Chatham County science fair winners announced
Latest articles in Schools
 
 
 
 
News Unofficial Chatham County Schools site

Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site