This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > news > schools

Chatham Central has awards day

Posted Thursday, June 1, 2006

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Bear Creek, NC - Chatham Central High School held its annual awards ceremony on Friday, May 26. Dr. Ann Hart, Superintendent, presented Academic Excellence Awards. Faculty also presented various awards to deserving students.

2005-06 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

9TH GRADE: Kristin Brady, Jordyn Hanson and Sarah Jaeger

10th GRADE: Travis Beal, Rebecca Bolton, Abraham Harman, and Stephen Mitchell

11th GRADE: Gini Graham, Adrienne Jones, Melissa Mitchell, and Jenna Stout

12th GRADE: Teri Hinrichs, Carly Outland, and Phillip Roscoe

SENIOR AWARD OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:

Philip Roscoe

The Academic Award is given each year to those students who have accumulated a 92.5 average for each of the five six weeks grading periods.

9th Grade:

Matthew Beury, Kristin Brady, Lane Bray, Josh Causey, Mariah Coggins, Jessica Curtis, Janice Daniels, Cory Deaton, Julianna Gaines, Jordyn Hanson, Christy Harman, Sarah Jaeger, Alecia Marsh, Sabra Murrow, Abby Phillips, Amber Sizemore, Ashley Teel, Jessica Tyson, Matthew Wilkins

10th Grade:

Jean Adams, Morgan Andrews, Brett Barker, Travis Beal, Rebecca Bolton, D J Dean, Brittany Fields, Ashley Gierok, Abe Harman,
Ivonne Hernandez, Cathy Horner, Wesley Jones, Meagan McIntyre, Kara Miller, Stephen Mitchell, Lauren Moore, Meagan Moore, Rhett Murrow, Justin Palmer, Shannon Petty, Brooke Phillips, Eli Smith, Jessica Tucker, Desiree Turner, Sapna Varkey, Valerie Wardrick

11th Grade:

Travis Bolton, Josh Bray, Ethan Brooks, Lauren Caviness, James Fields, Marlene Gaines, Gini Graham, Adrienne Jones, Traci Langley, Wes Little, Whitney McKinney, Melissa Mitchell, Clay Phillips, Jennie Price, Cassadi Scotten, Garrett Sizemore, Jenna Stout

12th Grade:

Spencer Andrews, Chris Beal, Rebecca Beal, Tony Causey, Clare Curtis, Tina Harrelson, Aaron Harvey, Salena Hayes, Teri Hinrichs, Ashley Kidd, Allayna Lopossay, Jessica McIntyre, Carly Outland, Phillip Roscoe, Jesse White

The Marines Corp Awards:

Distinguished Athlete Award:

Female – Ashley Kidd

Male – Seth Kivett

Semper Fidelis Award:

Cali McLeod

Scholar Award:

Female – Allayna Lopossay

Male – Phillip Roscoe

Semper Fidelis Award:

Cali McLeod

Scholar Award:

Female – Allayna Lopossay

Male – Phillip Roscoe

The United States Army Awards:

Scholar/Athlete of the Year Awards:

Male: Spencer Andrews

Female: Clare Curtis

The Honors Biology Award

Stephen Mitchell

The Chemistry and Biology Ii Awards

Honors Chemistry – Allayna Lopossay, Carly Outland, and Jenna Stout

Honors Biology II – Adrienne Jones, Allayna Loppossy, Melissa Mitchell, Carly Outland, and Garrett Sizemore

The Math Award

The Math Award is presented to Phillip Roscoe who has maintained an overall average of 98 in Honors Geometry, Honors Algebra II, Advanced Functions and Modeling, Pre Calculus, Calculus, and AP AB Calculus.

The SOCIAL STUDIES AWARD is presented to the student who has maintained an “A” average, and has shown a
great enthusiasm for the subject. This year’s Social Studies Award goes to the student who has maintained an overall 98.5 average in 8 social studies courses.

Phillip Roscoe

Choral Awards:

Polly O. Yow Music Award – Fabrien McKoy & Sam Headen

Director’s Award – Farryn McKoy

Tri-M Members of the Year – Phillip Roscoe,

Robert Litchtenwald and Clay Causey

Band Award:

John Phillip Sousa Award – Cali McLeod

Culinary Arts I and II Awards:

Culinary Arts I Student of the Year – Quenton Siler

Culinary Arts II Student of the Year – Stephanie Perrell

Culinary Arts Top Chef Award – Lauren Kerr and

Laura Johnson

Senior BETA Club Members:

(White Honor cords for Graduation)

Jayme Adams, Spencer Andrews, Clay Causey, Clare Curtis, Vanice Dunn, Kimberly Fox, Ashley Gaines, Tina Harrelson, Chris Hart, Salena Hayes, Teri Hinrichs, Charles Jones, Ashley Kidd, Seth Kivett, Jennifer Koszulinski, Kim Le, Allayna Lopossay, Jessica McIntyre, Staci Mitchell, Carly Outland, Phillip Roscoe, Jesse White

Senior Beta Club Officers:

President – Phillip Roscoe

Vice President – Allayna Lopossay

Secretary – Staci Mitchell

Treasurer – Clare Curtis

Junior Beta Club Officers:

President – Kristin Brady

Vice President – Abby Philips

Secretary – Julianna Gaines

Reporter – Alecia Marsh

Chaplain – Stephanie Queen

Marketing Department Awards:

Marketing Student of the Year – Garrett Sizemore

DECA Student of the Year – Krystle Swain

In March of 1983, the State Board of Education approved the North Carolina Scholars Program to begin with the 1983-1984 school year. Students who complete the State Board of Education requirements for a well-balanced, challenging high school curriculum as specified by the Department of Public Instruction will be named North Carolina Scholars and receive special recognition at graduation. The 2005-06 North Carolina Scholars are:

Jayme Adams, Amr Ahmed, Spencer Andrews, Amanda Barrett, Chris Beal, Rachel Beal, Rebecca Beal, Jeanine Beavers, Tony Causey, Jarvis Cheek, Cody Clark, Clare Curtis, Vanice Dunn, Courtney Foushee, Kimberly Fox, Ashley Gaines, Laura Gaines, Latinya Goines, Tina Harrelson, Chris Hart, Salena Hayes, Teri Hinrichs, Cole Hudson, Aubrey Johnson, Charles Jones, Ashley Kidd, Seth Kivett, Jennifer Koszulinski, Kimberly Le, Allayna Lopossay, Ashlyn McIntyre, Jessica McIntyre, Fabrien McKoy, Farryn McKoy, Staci Mitchell, Jeffrey Norvang, Carly Outland, Cristara Owens, Preston Powers, Phillip Roscoe, Victoria Thomas, Jesse White, Amanda Wilkins

Congratulations to the following Juniors who have been named as MARSHALS for the 2006 Graduation Exercises. These students have earned this honor due to being ranked in the top ten percent of their class.

Melissa Mitchell – Co-Chief

Jenna Stout – Co-Chief

Adrienne Jones, Clay Phillips, Gini Graham, Ethan Brooks, Wes Little, Cassadi Scotten, Travis Bolton, Rachel Strowd, Mike Patrick, Lauren Caviness, Jennie Price

Seniors who have maintained a weighted 3.6 GPA for their their four years of high school are recognized as HONOR GRADUATES and wear a “Gold Honor Cord” for the Graduation exercises.

Jayme Adams, Spencer Andrews, Chris Beal, Rebecca Beal, Jeanine Beavers, Mario Bonilla, Tony Causey, Frank Chrisco, Cody Clark, Clare Curtis ,Vanice Dunn, CourtneyFoushee, Kimberly Fox, Ashley Gaines, Laura Gaines, Tina Harrelson, Chris Hart, Salena Hayes, Teri Hinrichs, Charles Jones, Ashley Kidd, Seth Kivett, Jennifer Koszulinski, Kimberly Le, Allayna Lopossay, Ashlyn McIntyre, Jessica McIntyre, Staci Mitchell, Carly Outland, Phillip Roscoe, Jesse White, Amanda Wilkins

Salutatorian medallion to Allayna Lopossay .

Medallion for the title of 2006 Valedictorian.

Phillip Roscoe

Seniors who have earned the right due to their academic class rank, to take a special role in the Graduation Exercises.

Phillip Roscoe - Valedictorian Speech – Class Challenge

Allayna Lopossay - Salutatorian Speech – Class History

Carly Outland - Invocation at Graduation

Teri Hinrichs - Introduction of Speaker

Jesse White - Introduction of Speaker

Clare Curtis - Invocation at Baccalaureate

Ashley Kidd - Benediction at Baccalaureate

Staci Mitchell - Soloist at Graduation

Attendance Awards:

Santiago Alejo, Conner Brice, Kayla Corns, Janice Daniels, Casey Duckworth, Julianna Gaines, James Graham, Jordyn Hanson, Christie Harman, Edward Herbert, Cliff Joyce, Brittany Marsh, Cari McLeod, Stephanie Moore, Sabra Murrow, Jacob Sirls, Dusty Warner, Jean Adams, Travis Beal, Rebecca Bolton, Aaron Brown, Tony Chrisco, Ashley Gierok, Abraham Harman, Daniel Hernandez, Cathy Horner, Amanda Jenrette, Kara Miller, Stephen Mitchell, Cody Teague, Desiree Turner, Bianca Wilson, Keri Bayles Lauren Caviness, Jessica Cockman, Anansee Fox, Gini Graham, Chris Kelly

Meredith Queen, Garrett Sizemore, Jenna Stout, Tim Watson, Travis Womble, Spencer Andrews, Jeanine Beavers, Travis Brooks, Matthew Brown, Horatio Evans, Chris Hart, Sam Headen, Cali McLeod, Kurth Meeks, Kyle Scott, Quenton Siler, Amanda Wilkins

They have not missed a full day of school this year. Of this group six students have not missed a single day nor have they had a tardy to any class for the entire school year.

Santiago Alejo, Cody Teague, Desiree Turner, Gini Graham, Jenna Stout, Jeanine Beavers

 
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
 
News Unofficial Chatham County Schools site

Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site