This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

You are here: home > arts & entertainment > music

Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance coming this weekend

Posted Monday, April 12, 2004

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

WHAT: Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance

WHEN: April 15-17

WHERE: Shakori Hills Farm in Silk Hope, 18 miles southwest of Chapel Hill in Chatham County

TICKETS: Prices vary and four-day passes are available.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Call 542-8142 or visit www.grassrootsfest.org

SCHEDULE

The schedule is subject to change.

Thursday

Meadow Stage

Deer Clan Singers 3:15-4:45 p.m.

December Wind 5-6:30 p.m.

Pura Fe 6:45-8 p.m.

Oliver Mtukudzi and Black Spirits 8:30-10 p.m.

John Specker 10:15-10:45 p.m.

Donna the Buffalo 11 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.

Dance Tent

Turtle Island Dream 3-4:30 p.m.

Lonesome Sisters 5:15-6:30 p.m.

Preston Frank/Zydeco Family 7-9 p.m.

Big Fat Gap 9:45-11 p.m.

Hula Cats 11:45 p.m. -1 a.m.

Grove Stage

Stephen Smith 4-5:15 p.m.

Crow Greenspun 6-7:15 p.m.

Ryan Cavanaugh Trio 7:45-9 p.m.

Barefoot Manner 9:45-11 p.m.

Los Pochos 11:30 p.m. -1 a.m.

Cabaret Tent

Amy Glicklich and Tenesi 3:30-4:45 p.m.

Randy Whitt and the Grits 5:15-6:30 p.m.

Abe Reid and the Spike Drivers 7-8:15 p.m.

Cary Fridley 8:45-10 p.m.

Garrett Tucker 10:30-11:30 p.m.

Trevor MacDonald midnight- 1:15 a.m.

Friday

Meadow Stage

Crow Greenspun 11 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.

Barefoot Manner 12:30-1:45 p.m.

Stephen Smith 2:15-3:30 p.m.

The Never 4-5:15 p.m.

Sim Redmond Band 5:45-7 p.m.

'Lil MaQ' and Kenyetta 7:15-7:45 p.m.

Keith Frank 8-9:15 p.m.

Keith Secola 9:45-11 p.m.

Calton Coffie 11:30 p.m. -1:15 a.m.

Dance Tent

Tai Chi 9-10 a.m.

Lonesome Sisters 10:30-11:45 a.m.

The Buvas 12:30-1:45 p.m.

Swing dance with Jo Serrapere 2:15-3:45 p.m.

Contra and square dance with The Case Courters 4:15-6:15 p.m.

The Blue Rags 6:30-8 p.m.

The Horseflies 8:30-10 p.m.

The Red Hots 10:30-11:45 p.m.

Zydeco Experiment midnight - ?

Grove Stage

Eric Ginsberg 9-9:45 a.m.

Fiddler/Banjo Contest 10 a.m. -12:30 p.m.

Deer Clan Singers 12:45-2 p.m.

Paperhand Puppet Intervention 2:30-3:15 p.m.

Willie Lowery 3:45-4:45 p.m.

Project Mastana 5:30-6:45 p.m.

Steep Canyon Rangers 7:15-8:30 p.m.

Jim Lauderdale 9-10:15 p.m.

Two Dollar Pistols 11 p.m. -12:15 a.m.

Snake Oil Medicine Show 12:30 a.m. - ?

Cabaret Tent

Tensegrity Practice 8-8:45 a.m.

Peace Seminar 10-11:30 a.m.

Poetry Workshop 11:45 a.m. -12:45 p.m.

Amy Worthen's Mad Tea Party 1-2:15 p.m.

Ben Suchy 2:30-3:30 p.m.

Kathy Ziegler 3:45-4:45 p.m.

Michael Hurley 5:15-6:15 p.m.

Valorie 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Bedtime Stories 8-8:30 p.m.

Cool John Ferguson / Captain Luke / Macavine Hayes / Whistlin' Britches 8:45-10:45 p.m.

Jaafar 10:45 p.m. - midnight

Los Pochos 12:30 a.m. - ?

Saturday

Meadow Stage

The Dance of Peace 9-10 a.m.

Pura Fe 10:30-11:45 a.m.

Hugh Swaso 12:15 ?1:30 p.m.

December Wind 2-3:15 p.m.

Project Mastana 3:45-5 p.m.

Carnavalito 5:45-6:45 p.m.

Campbell Brothers 7:30-8:45 p.m.

Mamadou Diabate 9-9:45 p.m.

Donna the Buffalo 10-11:30 p.m.

Jump Little Children midnight -1:30 a.m.

Dance Tent

Yoga 8-9 a.m.

Tai Chi 9-10 a.m.

Across the Sea 10:15-11:15 a.m.

Clogging Workshop 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Turtle Island Dream 1:15-2:30 p.m.

Salsa Dance Workshop 2:45-3:45 p.m.

Cane Creek Cloggers 4:15-4:45 p.m.

Contra and square dance with the Case Courters 5-7 p.m.

Los Pochos 7:15-8:30 p.m.

Katherine Whalen's Jazz Squad 9-10:15 p.m.

Shout Lula 10:45-11:45 p.m.

Keith Frank and the Soileau Zydeco Band midnight - ?

Grove Stage

Eric Ginsberg 9-9:45 a.m.

Band Contest 10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Garrett Tucker 1:15-2:30 p.m.

Amy Glicklich & Tenesi 3-4 p.m.

Bluegrass Experience 4:45-6 p.m.

Galumpha 6:45-8 p.m.

The Horseflies 8:45-10 p.m.

Jo Serrapere and the Willie Dunns 10:45-11:45 p.m.

Barefoot Manner 12:15 a.m. - ?

Cabaret Tent

Tensegrity Practice 8-8:45 a.m.

Feldenkrais 9-9:45 a.m.

Peace Seminar 10-11:30 a.m.

Cary Fridley 11:30 a.m. -12:30 p.m.

The Shelbys 1-2:15 p.m.

Five 2 2:45-3:45 p.m.

Randy Whitt and the Grits 4:30-5:45 p.m.

Poetry Slam. 6-8 p.m.

Paperhand Puppet Intervention 8:15-8:45 p.m.

Michael Hurley 9-10 p.m.

Skeeter Brandon 10-11 p.m.

Willie Lowery 11:15 p.m. ? 12:15 a.m.

The Hula Cats 12:15 a.m. - ?

Sunday

Meadow Stage

Welcome to the Circle 9-10 a.m.

Dear Clan Singers 10:15-11:15 a.m.

Campbell Brothers 11:45 a.m. -1 p.m.

Sim Redmond Band 1:30-2:45 p.m.

Keith Secola 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Mamadou Diabate 5-6 p.m.

Patty Loveless 6:30-8 p.m.

Donna the Buffalo 8:30-10 p.m.

Dance Tent

Yoga 8?9 a.m.

Tai Chi 9-10 a.m.

Charles Pettee 10-11:15 a.m.

Bubba Hots 11:45 a.m. -1:15 p.m.

Snake Oil Medicine Show 1:45-3 p.m.

Zydeco Experiment with Preston Frank 3:30-4:45 p.m.

The Buvas 5:30-6:45 p.m.

Grove Stage

Songwriters Circle 10-11:30 a.m.

Brown Mountain Lights 11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Shout Lula 1:15-2:15 p.m.

Tony Williamson 2:45-4 p.m.

Big Fat Gap 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Across the Sea 6:15-7:15 p.m.

Cabaret Tent

Sacred Stories 9-9:45 a.m.

Peace Seminar 10-11:15 a.m.

Ben Suchy 11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Valorie 1:30-2:15 p.m.

Lonesome Sisters 2:30-3:45 p.m.

Lightnin' Wells and George Higgs 4-5:30 p.m.

Stephen Smith 5:45-6:30 p.m.

 
Related info:
Grass Roots Festival
e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance coming this weekend

Related info:
Grass Roots Festival
Latest articles in Music
 
 
Bynum Summer Music series returns this Friday
 
Thank you from Bynum Front Porch
 
 
 
Arts & Entertainment

Got Feedback?
Send a letter to the editor.

Subscribe
Sign up for the Chatham Chatlist.

Advertise
Promote your brand at chathamjournal.com.

Subscribe now: RSS news feed, plus FREE headlines for your site